PDA

View Full Version : anyink drop down not working



capchap
08-05-2011, 02:01 AM
1) Script Title:
AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.3

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem:
none of the links are dropping down, mosueover does not work,
All menu selections go to dynamicdrive.com

Script is loaded in head
initialization is loaded in head
No names/editing to scripts have been done
all demos are loaded
menus are located on
http://www.eztwown.com/page_drop-down-test_14.html
(page_drop-down-test_14.html is actually loaded from .com after clicking on a menu selection...the loaded page does not contain a head or body as it is actually part of the master frame)

Site consist of a master frame with 'content' loaded as needed from mysql database. page typically contains html and css

I think server is linux/apache if that makes a difference.
my pc is a MacBook Pro running snow leopard.
Browser is firefox 5.0.1
It also fails on
Safari Version 5.1 (6534.50)

Thanks,
Don

capchap
08-06-2011, 03:10 AM
Hi Could someone look at my web-page
www.eztwown.com

There is a link called DD-example which is supposed to be the drop-down,
I have placed anylink as indicated above and have retested on main webpage. I can't get it to work no matter where place it in this html....

I read hat other scrpits should be removed, so I removed the weather script, but that didn't help.

I'm not very good at writing stuff or figuring out what's wrong so I need help.
I can change stuff after it's working... but I can't get it to work.

Are there other things (there must be) interfering???

Thanks,
don

capchap
08-06-2011, 02:47 PM
Hi everyone.
I have been reading in my site documentation and it says in order to load my code I have to use the following syntax:

$jscript .='my JS code';

But I really don't understand where this command should be placed.
Would this go into body even though dynamicdrive instructions say to place it in head?
Do the two JS need to be loaded together?
IE $jscript .='first.js, second.js';
or as two separate commands?

Also; does it still need to be inside <script></script>

Thanks
Don

capchap
08-06-2011, 04:24 PM
Hi everyone.
basic error of assumption;
I thought system would look in CWD if no path specified.
So I added full path and now it's working.

Next step...

Don