PDA

View Full Version : Accordion Menu script (v1.7.1) persist state



Mkjones
08-03-2011, 11:03 AM
1) Script Title:
Accordion Menu script (v1.7.1)

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ddaccordionmenu.htm

3) Describe problem:

Hi

I am working on a new shopping site (home server setup) here: http://mark-friends-photos.co.uk/photoshopsuk/. I have incorporated the Accordian Menu but the persist function isn't working. If you open say 'Nikon' on the home page and then use such a link as this: http://mark-friends-photos.co.uk/photoshopsuk/index.php?case=product&proddb=46&pid=735 you will be able to see that the menu is closed again. Any idea why?

PS. I am incorporating the menu using ajax include. Could that be the problem?

UPDATE: The persist is working as long as I don't load the menu contents. Once I enter any menu content the persist is broken. Conflicting cookies?

Regards
Mark

ddadmin
08-04-2011, 06:00 AM
Try removing the accordion menu script from pages on your site that do not actually show the menu, such as http://mark-friends-photos.co.uk/photoshopsuk/index.php?case=subcategories&nc=155&nb=201 My suspicion is that on those pages, the script is still setting the persistence cookie for some reason, causing that setting to override the previous page's persistence setting. I understand it may not be possible for you to target individual pages on your site when removing the script- if so, let me know.

Mkjones
08-04-2011, 08:57 AM
Try removing the accordion menu script from pages on your site that do not actually show the menu, such as http://mark-friends-photos.co.uk/photoshopsuk/index.php?case=subcategories&nc=155&nb=201 My suspicion is that on those pages, the script is still setting the persistence cookie for some reason, causing that setting to override the previous page's persistence setting. I understand it may not be possible for you to target individual pages on your site when removing the script- if so, let me know.

With your solution in mind I altered the site so that the menu shows at all times. It works! I used nocript on the subcategory menu so that it still is accessible by crawlers.

Thanks