PDA

View Full Version : selected Tabbed link (with image) doesnt work



hitstanz
11-21-2005, 09:42 AM
hi all
i am stuck with this problem and looking hopefully towards this forum.
i am working on asp.net to create a sharepoint site.

now when ever the user hovers on tabbed image link, the image changes and everything is fine.
but when ever the user clicks on tabbed image link, the image doesnt changes.

currently i am using :active in css file to do this, but now i know that wont be helpfull. is threr any solution?

jscheuer1
11-21-2005, 10:18 AM
You will probably need a script for that. There was a similar question here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6075). To be of much more help, I would need more information and it would be really good to have a link to your page or the code. If you go the code route, put code tags:




code goes here



around your code in messages here so that it appears as it was when you copied it from your page.

hitstanz
11-21-2005, 10:46 AM
thanks very much for the reply
.ms-banner a:link {
font-family: Verdana, serif;
background-image: url("/_layouts/images/epet/tab_up.GIF" );
height:100%;
padding-top:8px;
font-size: 8pt;
color: #345070;
font-weight: bold;
text-decoration: none;
}

.ms-banner a:visited {
font-family: Verdana, serif;
background-image: url("/_layouts/images/epet/tab_up.GIF");
font-size: 8pt;
padding-top:8px;
height:100%;
color: #345070;
/*color: #4B6F98;*/
font-weight: bold;
text-decoration: none ;
}

.ms-banner a:active
{
font-family: Verdana, serif;
background-image: url("/_layouts/images/epet/tab_down.gif");
font-size: 8pt;
padding-top:8px;
height:100%;
color: #345070;
font-weight: bold;
text-decoration: none;
}

.ms-banner a:hover
{
font-family: Verdana, serif;
background-image: url("/_layouts/images/epet/tab_down.gif");
font-size: 8pt;
padding-top:8px;
height:100%;
color: #345070;
font-weight: bold;
text-decoration: none;
}

sorry i cant provide links , as its a intranet site.

now how can i possibley swap the concerned image? will calling :active in loop help? thats not a good way, i guess there might be better solution