PDA

View Full Version : AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2



vnayer
03-29-2011, 11:11 AM
1) Script Title: AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem:
I am trying to implement the drop down menu with multiple columns.

It works in Chrome and FF but not in IE8.
i downloaded the latests scripts from the URL above but still no joy.

I can't give a URL because the site is still under test so not uploaded yet.

Just wondering if there was a fix?

MEA
03-30-2011, 09:46 PM
Hi,

I too have this problem. Fnny, yesterday, I too put up a post wondering about why the drop down menus do not work in IE8, however I cannot find it now. It may have been because I posted in the wrong forum?

I too incorporated the "AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2" code found at this URL: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm, which I believe you are doing.

On my site, the first statement of each HTML file contains the line:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

When I remove this line, the drop down menus work perfectly, when I include that line the drop down menus do not work. Does your HTML files contain the same line? I need that line as it controls formatting of my HTML pages.

trljackson
06-02-2011, 08:18 AM
Hi, Apologies but I am battling to add any new thread but I have the same problem. I have updated my scripts, css and html with no joy. I applied the code change at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58744, the script error disappears however, the nav menu still won't display. Have you managed to resolve this issue?

ddadmin
06-02-2011, 09:17 AM
trljackson, please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

trljackson
06-02-2011, 09:52 PM
Hi,

Link to site where menu not working with IE8

http://www.bit-bi-bit.com/index2.html

Thanks

trljackson
06-02-2011, 10:06 PM
Sorry I meant to add that the menu works for chrome and firefox and IE5 but does not work on IE8. I have not tested it on IE versions 6 or 7.

I also have noticed that when test http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm in IE the anylinkmenu works. If I create a test html page with the code on the pages point the script tags at the css and js files which I downloaded I still can't get the menu to work.

What is the difference btw what is codes and referenced on the hosted anylinkmenu page and that that is available to copy and download. The former works whilst the latter does not!!

Seems the same or a similar issue was posted here: http://boardreader.com/thread/AnyLink_JS_Drop_Down_Menu_v2_0_works_in_1efeX19bs.html

Thanks

trljackson
06-06-2011, 08:27 AM
Hi vnayer

Did you manage to find a fix for your AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2 log. I have experienced the same issue and still waiting on admin for reply. I need a fix urgently, can you help?

tksavoy
06-06-2011, 03:25 PM
www.riverjordantheband.com

if you click on the "rj lounge" link, then mouse over "Tonight Song list" it does nothing.

but if you type in the full path in the search bar it works.

www.riverjordantheband.com/rjloungel.html. It works???

Please help. Thanks:confused:

trljackson
06-06-2011, 04:31 PM
hi ddadmin

Have you managed to view the link. I am desperate for a solution.....

Thanks trljackson

ddadmin
06-06-2011, 11:17 PM
Trljackson: I just checked the page http://www.bit-bi-bit.com/index2.html in IE8, and the drop down menu does work for me actually. What's your computer's OS and IE build version?

trljackson
06-07-2011, 06:02 AM
Hi, it works because I removed code

setopacity:function(el, value){
el.style.opacity=value
if (typeof el.style.opacity!="string"){ //if it's not a string (ie: number instead), it means property not supported
el.style.MozOpacity=value
if (el.filters){
el.style.filter="progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.alpha(opacity="+ value*100 +")"
}
}
},

line 60. although I then had to remove the shadow effect from the menu as IE8 did not render the same , much to do with opacity I assume..