PDA

View Full Version : ddaccordion in safari issues



huskador
02-09-2011, 05:30 PM
1) Script Title: ddaccordion.js

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ddaccordionmenu-bullet.htm
3) Describe problem: accordion is placed in joomla module. Works great in IE and Firefox, but won't expand in Chrome or Safari.

Thanks so much for any assistance.

djr33
02-09-2011, 06:33 PM
Is this a problem with the demo page? If it is not, we will need to see a link to your page so we can help.

huskador
02-09-2011, 07:22 PM
It is residing on the right side under "Property Locator" at
http://www.howseco.com

Thank you

huskador
02-09-2011, 07:24 PM
Here's the url to the script
http://www.howseco.com/ddaccordion.js

azoomer
02-09-2011, 08:19 PM
There is a lot of strangeness on the page right now. I can count 3 doctypes, 3 html tags, 3 body tags and so on. The structure of the page seems to be totally messed up. I think you need to address this first.

huskador
02-09-2011, 08:49 PM
Hi: Thanks for any assistance on this.
This is a joomla site and I've cleaned up the html in dreamweaver and added it back to the module.
Here's the script for that page:
http://www.howseco.com/accordion8B-2-2-11dw.html

Still using the .js here
http://www.howseco.com/ddaccordion.js

The oddity is that when I test the above mentioned html in chrome, it works. When I place the html in the joomla module, it works in IE and FF, but not in Chrome.
Somewhere I read a post about jquery being an issue but cannot locate that post now.
Any thoughts?
Thanks.

azoomer
02-09-2011, 09:05 PM
I downloaded your page and when i deleted the link to mootools.js it immediately worked in chrome. So it seems to be a conflict between jquery and mootools somehow.
I dont know if you need mootools on your page, or if it is even possible to delete from the joomla installation

huskador
02-09-2011, 09:20 PM
You are a LIFESAVER. That worked...
Just went to the joomla index.php and added this snipped before the closing HEAD tag:
<?php
$headerstuff = $this->getHeadData();
$scripts = $headerstuff['scripts'];
foreach ($scripts as $path => $val)
{
if (strpos($path, 'mootools.js') !== false || strpos($path, 'caption.js') !== false) unset($scripts[$path]);
}
$headerstuff['scripts'] = $scripts;
$this->setHeadData($headerstuff);
?>

<jdoc:include type="head" />

Thank you so very much for your help!