PDA

View Full Version : Iframe/ Javascript not loading in Firefox



rick003
02-01-2011, 11:07 PM
Hi,

I manage a old autohit script where a frame not loading anymore in firefox.
I tried everything and really not know anymore where I have to search.
I also tried the folowing new script but it does not work for me (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/iframessi2.htm)

The frame does load just fine in IE but not in FF.
See here a example and load this URL in IE and FF to see the difference. (http://www.hitmachine.nl/hits.php?id=5607)


<?

require('error_inc.php');
require('config_inc.php');

$id=intval($id);

$query = "select type,br from ".$t_user." where id=".$id;
$result = MYSQL_QUERY($query);
$type=mysql_result($result,0,"type");
$br=mysql_result($result,0,"br");

if($type==0){
if($br==0){
$cr=$basic_min;
}elseif($br==1){
$cr=$basic_max;
}
}elseif($type==1){
if($br==0){
$cr=$silver_min;
}elseif($br==1){
$cr=$silver_max;
}
}elseif($type==2){
if($br==0){
$cr=$gold_min;
}elseif($br==1){
$cr=$gold_max;
}
}
?>
<html>
<head>
<title>Hitmachine Surfer</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<script language="Javascript">

score=new Array();
score=0;
url=new Array();
url[1]="";
ida=new Array();
ida[1]=0;
ida[2]=0;

function maxWindow(){
if (document.all) {
intwidth=window.screen.availWidth;
intheight=window.screen.availHeight;
}else {
intwidth=800;
intheight=600;
}
window.moveTo(0,0);
window.resizeTo(intwidth,intheight);
}
function autohit(){
parent.mainFrame.location.href="autohit.php?id=<?print $id;?>";
}
</script>
</head>
<frameset rows="85,*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0" cols="*" >
<frame name="topFrame" scrolling="NO" noresize src="nav.php?id=<?print $id;?>" frameborder="NO">
<frame name="mainFrame" src="proc.php" scrolling="YES">
</frameset>
<noframes>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
</body>
</noframes>
</html>

The mainFrame stays a white page while I can just see fine the topFrame.

Can somebody help plz

WorldAxis
02-02-2011, 11:17 AM
As far as I can see the coding should be oke :)

Maybe the issue is simple to solve..

Last year php updated theiry version to 5.3.
A lot is changed in this version.

Like:

<? is now <?php
<?print $id;?> this never worked properly
better use <?php echo $id; ?>

If it uses sockevents somewhere then in the php 5.3 version you have to change that to the newer function.

I tested it and shows some tables in firefox.
If that is wat it supose to do then I only changed these to things wwhat I described :)

I hope this offers you the solution you need.

Greetzz Worldaxis

rick003
02-02-2011, 03:15 PM
Thank you very much for your reply.

I changed the things you said but it doesn't work.

I think it's about a update in FF that not support iframes/ javascript (old) code
anymore.

When you visite the example url in IE you see the differents.
In the white page must be loaded a site every 10 seconds.

Any suggestions are very welcome.

thanks in advance :)