PDA

View Full Version : Fade-in Slideshow not working thru FatCow



kmorgen
01-24-2011, 07:05 PM
I'm using the Fade-in Slideshow on the opening page of my website www.Shoreland.org. I just transferred the hosting of the website from Yahoo to FatCow and now the slideshow is not working. It was working fine in all browsers while it was hosted at Yahoo. Any input is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

azoomer
01-24-2011, 07:16 PM
a part of your sourcecode looks like this:


["../graphics/hm_image1.jpg", "", "", ""],
["graphics/hm_image2.jpg", "", "", ""],
["graphics/hm_image3.jpg", "", "", ""],
["graphics/hm_image4.jpg", "", "", ""],
["graphics/hm_image5.jpg", "", "", ""]

you may want to delete the red and see if it helps

kmorgen
01-24-2011, 07:34 PM
thanks - I've deleted it and it still isn't working. I had just tried that on the first image in case it was looking for the image in the wrong directory.

azoomer
01-24-2011, 08:13 PM
I found another problem: your fadeslideshow.js has been altered compared to the original and that causes problems with the image paths. You are using an older version of the script and i couldn't find v2.1 on dynamic drive, but I found one at this url (http://www.engagephotography.biz/fadeslideshow.js)

If you download it and replace the script you have with this one it may work ( it did on my pc)

kmorgen
01-24-2011, 10:22 PM
Thank you so much! That took care of the problem. I really appreciate your assitance.

azoomer
01-25-2011, 12:05 AM
I see that it is ( sort of ) working now, but it still looks a little strange with the black background shining through. If you want a white background, take a look at this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49688).
Also it flashes in an unusual way between the slides instead of a smooth transition.
If you have the time, you could replace the entire slideshow with the new upgraded version v2.4 (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm), the end result would probably be somewhat better.