PDA

View Full Version : Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v2.4) Help



perkiekat
01-22-2011, 02:29 PM
1) Script Title: Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v2.4)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

3) Describe problem:

I want to use this script on a web page that already has a <div> for the area I want to place the <div id="fadeshow1"></div> at.

When I replace the current tag:

<div id="box2"><a href="#"><img src="images/homepage_01.jpg" alt="" width="515" height="297" border="0" /></a></div> with the <div id="fadeshow1"></div> tag, the slideshow will not work plus the area goes away when I put the fadeshow1 tag there. Could someone please help me make this work? I do not know what to do in order to make the two tags work together. Any help/suggestions would be deeply appreciated.

Thank you!

perkiekat
01-22-2011, 03:11 PM
I got this script working...I was testing on a local server instead of remote...now it works! Thanks anyway. If I run into any other issues with this I'll post.

Great script!

perkiekat
01-23-2011, 02:36 AM
Ok...
I have an issue with the description of each image showing up. It was working until I happen to click the little restore button...everything disappeared and I had to take out each image description to get it to show up again.

Here is the way I had the images:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="fadeslideshow.js">

/***********************************************
* Ultimate Fade In Slideshow v2.0- (c) Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for this script and 100s more
***********************************************/

</script>

<script type="text/javascript">

var mygallery=new fadeSlideShow({
wrapperid: "fadeshow1", //ID of blank DIV on page to house Slideshow
dimensions: [515, 297], //width/height of gallery in pixels. Should reflect dimensions of largest image
imagearray: [
["images/banner1.jpg"], "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner2.jpg"], "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner3.jpg"], "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner4.jpg"], "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner5.jpg"], "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner6.jpg"], "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner7.jpg"], "","", "Description of image here"] //<--no trailing comma after very last image element!
],
displaymode: {type:'auto', pause:2500, cycles:6, wraparound:false},
persist: false, //remember last viewed slide and recall within same session?
fadeduration: 900, //transition duration (milliseconds)
descreveal: "always",
togglerid: ""
})

Then I removed the image descriptions and the slideshow appeared again. What am I not doing right? And how can the slideshow be restored once the button is clicked?

Thank you for your help!

jscheuer1
01-23-2011, 02:51 AM
This is atypical behavior. I'd really have to see an example of the problem and be told, step by step what I have to do, and in what browser, in order to duplicate the issue.

Please post a link to a page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

perkiekat
01-23-2011, 03:19 AM
I understand. The sideshow is only on the home page.

I really like to get the images to show a description instead of only images. Right now when you view the testing site, you will only see the image links in the source code.

Thanks again.

jscheuer1
01-23-2011, 03:48 AM
The only potential problems I see there are the two versions of jQuery + the addition of the jQuery UI.

Try it without those, see if that fixes it. Get rid of:


<script src="jquery-ui-1.7.2/js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="jquery-ui-1.7.2/js/jquery-ui-1.7.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

and any code that depends upon those.

If that fixes it, we will need to find and correct the conflict.

Either way, I need to see a demo of the problem, and know what to do, in what browser, to duplicate the problem. There's nothing to fix on that page. I made a copy with:


<script type="text/javascript">

var mygallery=new fadeSlideShow({
wrapperid: "fadeshow1", //ID of blank DIV on page to house Slideshow
dimensions: [515, 297], //width/height of gallery in pixels. Should reflect dimensions of largest image
imagearray: [
["images/banner1.jpg", "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner2.jpg", "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner3.jpg", "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner4.jpg", "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner5.jpg", "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner6.jpg", "","", "Description of image here"],
["images/banner7.jpg", "","", "Description of image here"] //<--no trailing comma after very last image element!
],
displaymode: {type:'auto', pause:2500, cycles:0, wraparound:false},
persist: false, //remember last viewed slide and recall within same session?
fadeduration: 900, //transition duration (milliseconds)
descreveal: "always",
togglerid: ""
})

</script>

And as far as I can tell, there's nothing to fix on that page either. Please put up a separate page that shows the problem and tell me exactly what I have to do, and in what browser, to duplicate the problem.

perkiekat
01-23-2011, 04:11 AM
Thanks John,

That's the issue. When I put the captions back on, the whole slideshow disappears. I will try to do what you said by removing the doubles.

perkiekat
01-23-2011, 04:18 AM
Welp...that took out my sidebar date picker...have to keep that. I'll just leave it alone for now. Thanks for all your help.

jscheuer1
01-23-2011, 05:12 AM
It might be just the captions then, something wrong with them, like an unescaped " mark.

If you just put up a demo of the problem, like I've been asking, it should be pretty easy to either solve, or at least see if there really is a script conflict and how that might be resolved.

Put it up with the captions. It can be an orphan page with no links to it from your other pages.

perkiekat
01-23-2011, 01:53 PM
The only thing I changed in the .js file was the background color from black to this:

.eq(0).css({background:'#f7ead9', opacity:0.7}).end() //"descpanelbg" div

It was showing when I first placed on the server, then I clicked the little button on the caption area and it completely went away and I can't get it back without removing the links, caption areas where the images go.

Thank you very much for your help. I truly appreciate it.

jscheuer1
01-23-2011, 06:08 PM
OK, I've got it. I missed it the first time you posted it. Now that I've seen it live, I was able to trace it down. There's a syntax error (really just a cut and paste typo) here:


<script type="text/javascript">

var mygallery=new fadeSlideShow({
wrapperid: "fadeshow1", //ID of blank DIV on page to house Slideshow
dimensions: [515, 297], //width/height of gallery in pixels. Should reflect dimensions of largest image
imagearray: [
["images/banner1.jpg"], "","", "Church and Main Street New Harmony Indiana"],
["images/banner2.jpg"], "","", "Cathedral Labryth with Atheneum Visitors Center in background"],
["images/banner3.jpg"], "","", "Harmonist Labyrinth in Winter"],
["images/banner4.jpg"], "","", "Main Street in New Harmony Indiana"],
["images/banner5.jpg"], "","", "Canoe Race on the Wabash River"],
["images/banner6.jpg"], "","", "Atheneum Visitors Center Entrance"],
["images/banner7.jpg"], "","", "Cabin on North Street"] //<--no trailing comma after very last image element!
],
displaymode: {type:'auto', pause:2500, cycles:6, wraparound:false},
persist: false, //remember last viewed slide and recall within same session?
fadeduration: 900, //transition duration (milliseconds)
descreveal: "always",
togglerid: ""
})

</script>

Get rid of those extra brackets and you're home free.

perkiekat
01-23-2011, 11:32 PM
O'thank you so very much! This did the trick! I'm glad I posted again. You are a genus with this stuff! Thank you thank you thank you!!

If I click on the hide description button, how do I get it back? I am not going to do that again until I know how to make it show again.

Thank you John! ;)

perkiekat
01-24-2011, 12:13 AM
Never mind! I now have it working...I did not have the images uploaded! Thank you for all your help!

jscheuer1
01-24-2011, 01:20 AM
You're welcome! I still had it up in a tab in one of my browsers, refreshed it, and it's looking good!

perkiekat
01-24-2011, 01:33 AM
Thank you very much...a lot of work and love went into this one! Enjoy your evening and again...I truly appreciate your help with this.

Kat