PDA

View Full Version : menu



spyder
11-11-2005, 09:46 PM
i am not sure if this is the right place. I am making a new site
http://willie.envisionssoftware.com/new/home.html
the menu is based on the anylink drop down, and i want the dropdown 1 more px down on mouseover, but i cant find where to change it. the second thing, is that i want it to have a menu come off of the drop downs.

ex:
____________ ____________ ___________
|___home___||___school___||___misc___|
***********|___MLA_____|
***********|___MLA_____|__________
***********|___Study___ |__English__|
**********************|__Science_|___________
**********************|__MAth___|__Chapter1__|
*******************************|__chapter2__|

jscheuer1
11-12-2005, 04:39 AM
Use one of the multilevel menus for that. I've modified anylink css (http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/testddaw2002.htm) for one additional level but, in your diagram I see two. Why reinvent the wheel:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/indexc.html

spyder
11-12-2005, 06:54 PM
thats great, thanks. i only need 2 levels.