PDA

View Full Version : PopIt Menu



kathysl
11-11-2005, 06:33 PM
Hello.

Is there a limit to how many items you can have in a menu set? I have one menu set that needs to have 10 links in it. I can get it to accept 9, but not 10. When I put the 10th link in, then all it shows is that last link.

Any help is appreciated.

Kathy

jscheuer1
11-12-2005, 11:03 AM
Most likely you have a syntax error that makes it think you are telling it to only use that link. Can't know for sure without seeing it:

whatever
.

kathysl
11-12-2005, 12:35 PM
Sorry about not posting properly. You were right. I was missing some "+" on the menu items. Thanks for the help.

Kathy

kathysl
11-14-2005, 03:00 PM
By the way, what happens if someone is using a browser that doesn't support his script? Where do they go if they click on menu link that show on the page?

jscheuer1
11-14-2005, 03:52 PM
"Doesn't support" could mean a few different things. Fortunately, most browsers will support it if javascript is enabled, so the question becomes one more of "What happens if a user doesn't have javascript enabled?". In that case (as configured in the demo) not much will happen. That is because the links without javascript are set to href="#", which is HTML for "reload this page at the top". So that is what will happen. You can and should configure those links to point to a page with conventional links to the content. This could be a page you already have on your site or one that you can make just for this purpose. Here is an example (modified from the demo):


<a href="webmaster_menu.htm" onMouseover="showmenu(event,linkset[0])" onMouseout="delayhidemenu()">Webmaster Links</a><br>
<a href="news_menu.htm" onMouseover="showmenu(event,linkset[1], '180px')" onMouseout="delayhidemenu()">News sites</a>

Those red links were just "#" in the original demo. Now they point to alternate menu pages, on these pages can be conventional links for those same items that would have popped up if the user had javascript enabled. If the user has javascript enabled, these red links will not fire but, simply reveal the pop it menu onmouseover.

kathysl
11-20-2005, 10:56 PM
Thank you John.

Kathy

marjoriejones13
11-21-2005, 02:34 AM
Did you get it to work. I had this same question earlier today and can't get a response *sigh*

I'm not missing any + that I can see. Mine still doesn't work.

In case anyone sees this reply, my post is a few doors down on the list and includes the code in question. *sobbing* *begging* *offering chocolate*

Marjorie

kathysl
11-22-2005, 09:45 PM
HELP.

All my links in the popit menu work except the very first one I defined under SHOP ONLINE. I keep getting this as the link:

http://www.url.com/http://www.url.com

Here is the page and it is the "View All Products" link under SHOP ONLINE that won't work. Any help is appreciated.

http://www.wildbonbon.com/bulkretail.html

Kathy

kathysl
11-23-2005, 12:08 AM
Sorry, here is the link to the script I am using

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/popit.htm

jscheuer1
11-23-2005, 05:59 AM
Typo:


linkset[0]='<a href="http//:www.wildbonbon.com/wbbproducts.html">View All Products</a>'

should be:


linkset[0]='<a href="http://www.wildbonbon.com/wbbproducts.html">View All Products</a>'

kathysl
11-23-2005, 02:27 PM
Good grief. Sometimes it is the simplest thing staring you right in the face.
Thank you John.

Kathy