PDA

View Full Version : Using search



spridemore
11-04-2004, 05:35 PM
I have a page with a table that will grow very large over time and I would like to utlize the "Start Search" function in Front Page 2003, but I am at my witts end trying to get it to work.

Any Suggestions? :confused:

ddadmin
11-04-2004, 08:05 PM
Hmmm I'm confused- are you looking to add search functionality to a page/site, or are you talking about a specific feature in FP2003? I'm not aware of a 'Start Search' feature in FP 2003.

ausant
11-05-2004, 10:16 AM
have you selected what you want it to utilize first? then done it...? :confused:

spridemore
11-05-2004, 10:47 AM
Start Search is under Insert - Web Componate, and I want to search the page for entries in a table.

ddadmin
11-05-2004, 05:42 PM
Hmm, unfortunately I can't help much with this, since I've never used web components. One obvious thing I should mention is that your web host must have Frontpage extensions enabled in order for components to work. I gather you have that and know that already?