PDA

View Full Version : Advanced RSS Ticker problem



Nightmaster
12-12-2010, 07:35 PM
1) Script Title: Advanced RSS Ticker

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsstickerajax/index.htm

3) Describe problem:
Hello there.

I installed this scrip, and i like it very much.
Ive customize it a little bit, change rss urls, but i notice that when i put code for it, it can work when its on page without www in url, but when page has www, it just shows "Initializing ticker..." text.

So, i look at files, and see that i need to change urls in rssticker.js or bridge.php i guess, but i dont know what to do to make this visible from pages with and without www in url.

Any suggestin please?

p.s - u can see script here:
http://samo-opusteno.info/rss/2/

Demo, without www:
http://samo-opusteno.info/rss/2/demo.htm

Demo, with www:
http://www.samo-opusteno.info/rss/2/demo.htm

Regards,
Dzonny

ddadmin
12-13-2010, 12:31 AM
The two URLs you posted are broken. I assume you're specifying an absolute URL to bridge.php inside the .js file. Did you remember to uncomment the following line inside rssticker.js, plus perserve the window.location.hostname portion of the code? For example:


var lastrssbridgeurl="http://"+window.location.hostname+"/lastrss/bridge.php"

In other words, remove the "//" from the start of the above line, plus enter just the path to bridge.php relative to the root domain (the portion following the code in red).

Nightmaster
12-30-2010, 01:14 AM
Hey there.

Yes i done that, and now it works on my server where ever i post it, with or without www.

What i want now, is to include the same script on some other url. Ive tried with same url, but it wont work before i upload "lastrss" dir with files "lastrss.php" and "bridge.php".
Can i somehow edit paths, so it will always include them from main url:
http://samo-opusteno.info/servisi/lastrss/bridge.php
and
http://samo-opusteno.info/servisi/lastrss/lastRSS.php

Thans for your help.

Regards.

ddadmin
12-30-2010, 10:27 PM
What i want now, is to include the same script on some other url. Ive tried with same url, but it wont work before i upload "lastrss" dir with files "lastrss.php" and "bridge.php".

By some other URL, do you mean a different domain from samo-opusteno.info? The process should be exactly the same in each case.

Nightmaster
12-31-2010, 11:33 AM
No, i know that i can do it on some subdomain on samo-opusteno.info, but i want it to incude from some other domain (site).
Is that possible?

Beverleyh
12-31-2010, 01:54 PM
Do you mean that you want to create a syndicate with other sites all displaying the exact same instance of the one feed?

If that's the case, other websites just need to include the rss javascript link in the head and the javascript call in the body and a bit of css to dress it up. They don't have to be sub-domains of the website hosting all the script files and they don't even have to have copies of any of the scripts on their servers to make the feed display.

Does that answer your question? If not, can you please be more specific in what you're trying to achieve.

Nightmaster
12-31-2010, 02:27 PM
Yes, youre right, i want feed to display on some other sites, with no uplaoding files there.

For example, i tried with this code.
In html file, after <head> i added:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://samo-opusteno.info/servisi/style.css" />
<script src="http://samo-opusteno.info/servisi/vesti.js" type="text/javascript">
//rss script included (just changed file name)
</script>

And somewhere in body where rss should be displayed, this code:

<div style="height: 225px">
<script type="text/javascript">
new opusteno_vesti("SO", 1000, "vest", "box1", 3000, "date")
</script>
</div>

Notice that it code work fine on my domain, and subdomains, so script is set up good, but when the same file is on other domain, it cant work.
So i know that i should somehow call the exact url of files that is in "lastrss" dir, but dont know what else should i add to my code.

ULR where im trying to add script:

http://www.test.logooff.net/dzonny.html

And the code of dzonny.html file is:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://samo-opusteno.info/servisi/style.css" />
<script src="http://samo-opusteno.info/servisi/vesti.js" type="text/javascript">
//vesti by samo-opusteno.info
</script>
</head>

<body>
<div style="height: 225px">
<script type="text/javascript">
new opusteno_vesti("SO", 1000, "vestiopis2", "box2", 8000, "description")
</script>
</div>

<div style="height: 225px">
<script type="text/javascript">
new opusteno_vesti("SO", 1000, "vestiopis", "box2", 8000, "date+description")
</script>
</div>

<div style="height: 225px">
<script type="text/javascript">
new opusteno_vesti("SO", 1000, "vest", "box1", 3000, "date")
</script>
</div>
<div style="height: 225px">
<script type="text/javascript">
new opusteno_vesti("SO", 1000, "opusteno", "box1", 3000, "")
</script>
</div>

</body>
</html>


Regards.

Nightmaster
01-02-2011, 10:47 PM
Anyone pls?
I tried everything, but cant get it to work on other sites (domains).

Any help pls?

Nightmaster
01-11-2011, 01:29 PM
Soory for double post, bit im still waiting for help.
can somebody help pls? :)

ddadmin
01-15-2011, 12:52 AM
If you're asking how to host all the files of RSS ticker on your server and yet allow other sites to show the ticker, this isn't possible with this script unfortunately, as it uses Ajax to fetch the RSS feeds, which is restricted by Ajax same-domain security limitation. A script that does support syndication is Pausing RSS Ticker (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller/index.htm), as the RSS feeds are returned as a JavaScript file (.js), and not subject to this limitation.

Nightmaster
01-17-2011, 11:12 PM
Thanks for your answer, i appreciate it.
I thought that these 2 scripts work quite on a same way, but if this is possible with script you gave, i will try it.

Regards. :)