PDA

View Full Version : Browser compatibility and JavaScript



young_coder
11-15-2010, 09:44 PM
Dear all, can somebody help me with browser compatibility and this code. Working fine in Opera and Firefox, but do not working in Internet Explorer and Chrome. With one form working fine in every browser, but when I put second form it stops to work in Explorer and Chrome.



<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<SCRIPT type="text/javascript">
function showDiv(divIndex) { var f=document.forms[0]; var d=f.getElementsByTagName('div');
for(i=0;i<d.length;i++)d[i].style.display='none'
d[divIndex].style.display = 'block';
}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<form>
<select onchange="showDiv(this.value); ">
<option value="0" selected>option 1</option>
<option value="1">option 2</option>
<option value="2">option 3</option>
</select>


<div style="display:block;"><form action="001.htm" method="get" >
Your state<br>
<select name="statecode" id="statecode">
<option value="">Choose State for option 1...</option>
<option value="AK">Alaska</option>
<option value="AL">Alabama</option>
<option value="AR">Arkansas</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" name="search" value="Get Quotes" />
</form></div>

<div style="display:none;"><form action="002.htm" method="get" >
Your state<br>
<select name="statecode" id="statecode">
<option value="">Choose State for option 2...</option>
<option value="AK">California</option>
<option value="AL">Colorado</option>
<option value="AR">Connecticut</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" name="search" value="Get Quotes" />
</form></div>

<div style="display:none;"><form action="003.htm" method="get" >
Your state<br>
<select name="statecode" id="statecode">
<option value="">Choose State for option 3...</option>
<option value="AK">Massachusetts</option>
<option value="AL">Maryland</option>
<option value="AR">Maine</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" name="search" value="Get Quotes" />
</form></div>

</form>
</BODY></HTML>

young_coder
11-15-2010, 10:23 PM
Works in all browsers


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<SCRIPT type="text/javascript">
function showDiv(divIndex)
{
var holder = document.getElementById("subforms");
var subdivs = holder.getElementsByTagName("div");
for( var i=0; i < subdivs.length; i++ )
{
subdivs[i].style.display = ( i == divIndex ) ? "block" : "none";
}
}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<form>
<select onchange="showDiv(this.value); ">
<option value="0" selected>option 1</option>
<option value="1">option 2</option>
<option value="2">option 3</option>
</select>
</form>

<div id="subforms">
<div style="display:block;">
<form action="001.htm" method="get" >
ONE: Your state<br>
<select name="statecode" id="statecode">
<option value="">Choose State for option 1...</option>
<option value="AK">Alaska</option>
<option value="AL">Alabama</option>
<option value="AR">Arkansas</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" name="search" value="Get Quotes" />
</form>
</div>

<div style="display:none;">
<form action="002.htm" method="get" >
TWO: Your state<br>
<select name="statecode" id="statecode">
<option value="">Choose State for option 2...</option>
<option value="AK">California</option>
<option value="AL">Colorado</option>
<option value="AR">Connecticut</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" name="search" value="Get Quotes" />
</form>
</div>

<div style="display:none;">
<form action="003.htm" method="get" >
THREE: Your state<br>
<select name="statecode" id="statecode">
<option value="">Choose State for option 3...</option>
<option value="AK">Massachusetts</option>
<option value="AL">Maryland</option>
<option value="AR">Maine</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" name="search" value="Get Quotes" />
</form>
</div>
</div>
</BODY>
</HTML>

fileserverdirect
11-16-2010, 04:22 AM
Have you solved your problem? If so, please change the prefix of this thread to RESOLVED by editing your original post, then clicking advanced, then the prefix of "RESOLVED". Save your post and move along with your script ;)