PDA

View Full Version : ddsmoothmenu in IE



Aravona
11-04-2010, 10:57 AM
1) Script Title: ddsmoothmenu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddsmoothmenu.htm

3) Describe problem:

When I transfered a site I was working on from one location to another the dd smooth menu seems to have broken but only in IE

The menu CSS is being read, as when you hover over items they change background colour etc, however no hover out is now occuring?

The hover out is working fine in FireFox though.

Website with a problem (http://www.samleisure.co.uk/wordpress/)

Any help would be good, because I haven't changed this script at all since moving it!

Regards,

Aravona

ddadmin
11-04-2010, 05:44 PM
There seems to be a conflict with the menu and one of the other scripts on your page, at least in IE. There are quite a few scripts on your page, so it's hard to tell right off the bat which one is the culprit, but the error returned in IE is:


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 4821
Char: 5
Code: 0
URI: http://www.samleisure.co.uk/wordpress/wp-includes/js/prototype.js?ver=1.6.1


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 123
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: http://www.samleisure.co.uk/wordpress/wp-content/themes/LSO_WPv0.1/ddsmoothmenu.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 21
Char: 6
Code: 0
URI: http://www.samleisure.co.uk/wordpress/wp-content/plugins/wp-e-commerce/js/wp-e-commerce.js?ver=3.7.58

First thing to see is if the conflict is with the prototype library and the jquery library on your page. Inside ddsmoothmenu.js, near the top, try adding the following line in red:


jQuery.noConflict()

var ddsmoothmenu={

Aravona
11-05-2010, 07:38 AM
I've added that too the top, however nothing seems to have happened.

There are quite a few things which use JS on the site, the wp-ecommerce plugin, lightbox and the menu are the three biggest things.

Aravona
11-06-2010, 01:35 PM
I fixed the problem! :)

Theres still some errors with JS on the page but I had left a lightbox plugin in left turned on as well as the normal lightbox!

Sorted now :)