PDA

View Full Version : AnyLink Drop Down CSS Menu v2.2 Submenu



action
10-20-2010, 01:50 AM
I have posted the drop down menu with a submenu on the live server, but noticed when selecting a link in the submenu, the main menu disappears leaving only the submenu present. Is there a way for the main menu to remain while selecting from the submenu? Perhaps if it overlaps, it will stay? How would I create the overlap? Any ideas?

davelf
10-20-2010, 02:07 AM
which dropdown menu? is that from the dynamicdrive dropdown menu? Post the source code that will help us find out the problem.

ddadmin
10-20-2010, 05:03 AM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post, in this case: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

I'm not sure I understand- the main menu should never disappear while showing a sub menu. Does the problem occur with the DD demos as well? Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

action
10-20-2010, 02:47 PM
Script: AnyLink CSS Menu v2.2
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm

The page is located at:
http://www.armsins.com/indexDROPDOWN3.html

It is under PRODUCTS FOR AGENTS, "Individual" button, then "Major Medical." You will see the submenu there. Once you move to the submenu, the main menu where Major Medical is located disappears. Any help in keeping the main menu there would be much appreciated.

ddadmin
10-21-2010, 05:46 AM
Ah I see the problem now. You're trying to use Anylink Menu as a multi level menu when the script currently only supports one level of sub menus. For multiple levels, you'll need to use Flex Level Menu (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/flexdropdown.htm) instead.

action
10-21-2010, 12:58 PM
Thank you for your response. I tried the Flex level menu but found a new problem. I am replacing the text link (primary link that activates the drop down) with an image and trying to make it a rollover. Here is the problem:

A) http://www.armsins.com/indexDROPDOWN4.html
I mixed some of the code from AnyLink CSS Menu v2.2 to make the primary images as rollovers, but they don't work as rollovers.

B) http://www.armsins.com/indexDROPDOWN5.html
I incorporated the <data-flexmenu="flexmenu1"> code into the Dreamweaver rollover code, but once you leave the primary link it mouses out and the rollover disappears when going to the submenu

Is there a way to get the primary button to retain the rollover?

Script Title: Flex Level Drop Down Menu (v1.1)
Script URL: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/flexdropdown.htm

ddadmin
10-21-2010, 07:15 PM
Sure, try the below modified version of flex menu, which lets you define a mosueover and mouseout image for the anchor link similar to the feature found in Anylink Menu:


<p style="text-align:left"><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com" data-flexmenu="flexmenu1" data-image="orange.gif" data-overimage="orange2.gif"><img src="orange.gif" /></a></p>

cschu
10-23-2010, 08:01 AM
Sure, try the below modified version of flex menu, which lets you define a mosueover and mouseout image for the anchor link similar to the feature found in Anylink Menu:


<p style="text-align:left"><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com" data-flexmenu="flexmenu1" data-image="orange.gif" data-overimage="orange2.gif"><img src="orange.gif" /></a></p>

the images stay the "data-overimage" image after you hover over them once...is there a way to fix that? thanks!

cschu
10-23-2010, 05:54 PM
can anybody help? :( i've made some changes to the javascript file but being a novice i have no idea what i'm doing...

ddadmin
10-23-2010, 11:13 PM
Hmm the mouse over effect continues to work for me when I test it locally using test images. Please update your page with the changes so far so I can confirm/ see the problem.

cschu
10-24-2010, 04:49 AM
thank you for replying!

i fixed the issue...i assigned each menu link to the same "flexmenu1" since i didn't build the other "flexmenu"s yet and that was causing the issue...now that each menu gets its own drop down menu the problem is no longer an issue :)

Thanks again!