PDA

View Full Version : Fadeslide Show Not Appearing



ghome1971
10-10-2010, 01:01 PM
1) Script Title: Slideshow v2.0

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com

3) Describe problem:

Up until a few days ago my fadeshow at www.dust.co.uk was working fine. Now it does not show. I have checked the coding and it is the same as another site I have (www.stardustkids.co.uk) with the same coding. I have checked code, website layout code etc but I am completely stumped. Can anyone help? Thank you

jscheuer1
10-10-2010, 02:58 PM
Au contraire, there are no http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js (should be 1.4.2), fadeslideshow.js nor the on page new fadeSlideShow() scripts on the problem page.

Both pages do have:


<div id="homebanner"></div>

Which is obviously meant to be the wrapperid.

ghome1971
10-10-2010, 05:09 PM
Hi

I am a complete html novice so would you be so kind as to give me clearer instructions on what has to be changed. I can find my way around the code okay to change it but don't really understand what it does. Thanks in advance.

Geraldine

jscheuer1
10-10-2010, 10:22 PM
Well basically there is no slideshow script on the dust.co.uk page. No:


<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="acatalog/fadeslideshow.js">

/***********************************************
* Ultimate Fade In Slideshow v2.0- (c) Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for this script and 100s more
***********************************************/

</script>

<script type="text/javascript">

var mygallery=new fadeSlideShow({
wrapperid: "homebanner", //ID of blank DIV on page to house Slideshow
dimensions: [530, 245], //width/height of gallery in pixels. Should reflect dimensions of largest image
imagearray: [
["acatalog/Join-us-on-facebook.jpg", "http://www.facebook.com/stardustkid?v=app_4949752878", "", ""],
["acatalog/Rags-for-rascals-banner.jpg", "http://www.stardustkids.co.uk/acatalog/Kids_Clothes.html", "", ""],
["acatalog/Pixel-Heroes.jpg", "http://www.stardustkids.co.uk/acatalog/cool_kids_t_shirts.html", "", ""],
["acatalog/New-Emerald-Tshirts.jpg", "http://www.stardustkids.co.uk/acatalog/Personalised-Baby-Clothes.html", "", ""],
["acatalog/New-collection.jpg", "http://www.stardustkids.co.uk/acatalog/Kids_Clothes.html", "", ""] //<--no trailing comma after very last image element!
],
displaymode: {type:'auto', pause:2500, cycles:0, wraparound:false},
persist: false, //remember last viewed slide and recall within same session?
fadeduration: 1500, //transition duration (milliseconds)
descreveal: "ondemand",
togglerid: ""
})
</script>

or anything at all like that. In your first post you typed:


I have checked the coding and it is the same as another site I have

Not so. Check again. Make sure you're looking at the correct page.

ghome1971
10-11-2010, 10:40 AM
Hi

It is frustrating as that code does existing in the form of a subroutine on line 43 called Stardust Home Page Banner JavaScript. This is the same as the working site but when source code is view it is not there. I have even tried pasting the code directly in and it still does not appear. Something must be disabled somewhere but I can't find where. It is frustrating.

jscheuer1
10-11-2010, 02:49 PM
But we're not talking about the stardust page, only the dust page really.

I'd suggest forgetting about the one that works. Leave that one alone, it works after all. It's solution is probably unique to its domain.

Concentrate on the dust.co.uk page.

Go to:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

and follow the step by step instructions found there for installation. Apply them to the dust.co.uk page. If you're still having problems, let us know.