PDA

View Full Version : anylink drop down menu



kawaiinie
10-31-2005, 12:39 AM
i put the code in and checked it so many times.. but i still can't figure out what's wrong.
this is the url:
http://lily.davidkicksass.com/welcome.php
can someone please help me?

jscheuer1
10-31-2005, 05:07 AM
Your use of the window.open() method for one of the menu elements in menu5 is OK but, single quotes (') used within the element's definition, which is already delimited using single quotes, need to be escaped. Otherwise you get what you have now, a script that doesn't know where you intend one of its array elements to end. Not really a factor is the incorrect syntax of the href and target attributes but, I've corrected that too. In other words, change this:


menu5[3]='<a href="ex/pluggie.php target=_blank" onclick="window.open('ex/pluggie.php','Pluggie','resizable=yes,status=yes,scrollbars=yes,width=320,height=400'); return false;">Pluggie</a><br />'

to (additions red):


menu5[3]='<a href="ex/pluggie.php" "target=_blank" onclick="window.open(\'ex/pluggie.php\',\'Pluggie\',\'resizable=yes,status=yes,scrollbars=yes,width=320,height=400\'); return false;">Pluggie</a><br />'

kawaiinie
11-01-2005, 02:40 AM
thank you! it worked