PDA

View Full Version : AnyLink Drop Down Menu



drazhar
10-28-2005, 08:25 AM
Im having a few intersting issues with this script

1. I have split up the code, putting the javascript in a JS file and the CSS in a CSS file. However, it doesnt work like it should, the drop downs appear at the top of the page. This isnt the case if i leave the CSS in the <HEAD> tags of the page i want it in

2. I am using Typo3 on another site, and for the life of me i cant get the bugger to work. I have done as above, split it up into two files, but the bugger wont even work badly as above (show the drop down at the top of the page).

see the script not working here: http://faolain.net/index2.php

Anyone got any suggestions?

jscheuer1
10-28-2005, 04:28 PM
In the case of #1 above, it works fine in FF. You have changed the external style sheet to use fixed positioning instead of absolute. Fixed positioning is not well supported in IE, try changing back to absolute.

As for #2, without seeing the page there is nothing for me to go on. Also, is Typo3 a DD script?

drazhar
10-29-2005, 01:54 PM
Actually, i got it to work on that test site thing

Typo3 is an open source CMS. It has its own drop down menus but the functions are a bit awkward, thought i could integrate this one into the site without too much hassle.

drazhar
11-02-2005, 10:31 AM
ok, here is the page that doesnt work:

http://blacknight.ie/index.php?id=175

I have put the javascript in a file called dropdown.js

the CSS portion is included in our main css file

the error i keep getting in IE is Line 267, char 2, Object Expected

drazhar
11-02-2005, 12:34 PM
Ignore it all. It seems to be working fine.

May I suggest some testing on splitting up the javascript and CSS into seperate files, and using them in addition to other scripts.