PDA

View Full Version : AnyLink Dropdown Menu



jaggd
10-23-2005, 09:06 AM
AnyLink Drop Down Menu
http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

I am testing out this script on this (http://pimpyopage.vzz.net/linktest.html) page. The menus don't drop down. Would anyone mind taking a look at it to see what I am doing wrong?

Just focus on the layouts and graphics buttons because the resources and tutorials buttons haven't been properly coded for links.

I'm just trying to get it working before going ahead with finishing it.

jaggd
10-24-2005, 09:56 AM
Anyone? I really need help.

jscheuer1
10-24-2005, 02:26 PM
I don't see any attempt on your test page to implement the script you mention. You have to at least put the code for the script on the page, as per instructions, to see if it will work or not.

A note on your page:

I see numerous <style> sections. They should be combined into one and belong in the head of the document, not the body.

jaggd
10-25-2005, 02:43 AM
I was changing from images to text links to see if that was my problem. It still didn't work. I don't know what I'm doing wrong. If you go to it now, you should see it.

jscheuer1
10-25-2005, 03:45 AM
Well, you are probably going to want to change things a little as far as the base and hover colors go but, simply numbering the menus correctly got the script to work here, change:


//Contents for menu 1
var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a href="raplayouts.html">Rap</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="randblayouts.html">R & B</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="hiphoplayouts.html">Hip Hop</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="gospellayouts.html">Gospel</a>'
menu1[4]='<a href="misclayouts.html">Miscellaneous</a>'

//Contents for menu 2
var menu1=new Array()
menu2[0]='<a href="rapbacks.html">Rap</a>'
menu2[1]='<a href="randbbacks.html">R & B</a>'
menu2[2]='<a href="hiphopbacks.html">Hip Hop</a>'
menu2[3]='<a href="gospelbacks.html">Gospel</a>'
menu2[4]='<a href="miscbacks.html">Miscellaneous</a>'

//Contents for menu 3, and so on
var menu2=new Array()
menu3[0]='<a href="avatars.html">Avatars</a>'
menu3[1]='<a href="cursors.html">Cursors</a>'
menu3[2]='<a href="glitterimages.html">Glitter Images</a>'
menu3[3]='<a href="pickup.html">Pick Up</a>'
menu3[4]='<a href="icons.html">Icons</a>'

//Contents for menu 4, and so on
var menu3=new Array()
menu4[0]='<a href="psp.html">Paint Shop Pro</a>'
menu4[1]='<a href="ps.html">Photoshop</a>'
menu4[2]='<a href="dream.html">Dreamweaver</a>'
menu4[3]='<a href="html.html">HTML</a>'

to (changes in red):


//Contents for menu 1
var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a href="raplayouts.html">Rap</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="randblayouts.html">R & B</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="hiphoplayouts.html">Hip Hop</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="gospellayouts.html">Gospel</a>'
menu1[4]='<a href="misclayouts.html">Miscellaneous</a>'

//Contents for menu 2
var menu2=new Array()
menu2[0]='<a href="rapbacks.html">Rap</a>'
menu2[1]='<a href="randbbacks.html">R & B</a>'
menu2[2]='<a href="hiphopbacks.html">Hip Hop</a>'
menu2[3]='<a href="gospelbacks.html">Gospel</a>'
menu2[4]='<a href="miscbacks.html">Miscellaneous</a>'

//Contents for menu 3, and so on
var menu3=new Array()
menu3[0]='<a href="avatars.html">Avatars</a>'
menu3[1]='<a href="cursors.html">Cursors</a>'
menu3[2]='<a href="glitterimages.html">Glitter Images</a>'
menu3[3]='<a href="pickup.html">Pick Up</a>'
menu3[4]='<a href="icons.html">Icons</a>'

//Contents for menu 4, and so on
var menu4=new Array()
menu4[0]='<a href="psp.html">Paint Shop Pro</a>'
menu4[1]='<a href="ps.html">Photoshop</a>'
menu4[2]='<a href="dream.html">Dreamweaver</a>'
menu4[3]='<a href="html.html">HTML</a>'

jaggd
10-25-2005, 04:02 AM
thanks so much. i thought i changed all of those. it's always good to have 2 sets of eyes i guess. thanks again. i feel so retarded lol.

jaggd
10-29-2005, 06:14 AM
I tried changing my layout and when I did, my menu isn't working. I put it in like I had on the other but it's not working. Here is the page that it's on: http://pimpyopage.vzz.net/newlaytest.html Can anyone please look over it and tell me where I messed up. Thanks for any help offered.

jscheuer1
10-29-2005, 06:28 AM
You left out a comment terminating slash here (shown in red):


/***********************************************
* AnyLink Drop Down Menu- Dynamic Drive (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/

jaggd
10-29-2005, 06:29 AM
oh i thought that i made a typo and deleted that. thanks