PDA

View Full Version : Fix layer position



vikaspa
08-05-2010, 04:23 AM
1) Script Title: Fix Layer positiobn

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=2

3) Describe problem:
Dear Sir

I am developing a web site

link is given below

http://prajaktasoftware.com/printerdatabazar/

on left top there is a layer having 3 drop down

I am unable to fix its position as per window's resolution pls help

azoomer
08-05-2010, 02:28 PM
I am unable to fix its position as per window's resolution pls help
I am unable to understand this sentence. Can you rephrase it ?. What is it you want to achieve ?

vikaspa
08-06-2010, 03:46 PM
in following link

http://prajaktasoftware.com/printerdatabazar/

there is layer on left top size having 3 drop downs
as the resolution changes its position s changes by me in following matter

Is there any simpler way to do this ? pls guide

if (screen.width==1024)
{ document.getElementById("Layer3").style.left=0+'px';
document.getElementById("Layer3").style.top=113+'px'; }

if (screen.width==1158)
{document.getElementById("Layer3").style.left=110+'px';
document.getElementById("Layer3").style.top=113+'px'; }
if (screen.width==1152)
{document.getElementById("Layer3").style.left=67+'px';
document.getElementById("Layer3").style.top=113+'px'; }
if (screen.width==1280)
{document.getElementById("Layer3").style.left=128+'px';
document.getElementById("Layer3").style.top=115+'px'; }

vikaspa
08-20-2010, 02:20 PM
In case the resolution different than specified in code
The DIV / Layer id not positioned properly

pls help