PDA

View Full Version : Can't see Fade Slideshow



phoreal
08-02-2010, 05:24 AM
1) Script Title: Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v2.4)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

3) Describe problem: The slideshow shows perfectly on local browser before uploading to the server. After I upload, the slideshow doesn't show up. Please, help. I'm new to HTML coding. Wanna build my site on my own. Thank you.

URL : http://johnroshka.bplaced.net/fadeshow/

vwphillips
08-02-2010, 11:18 AM
viewing your source it is being displayed as a single line

having sorted that out and using


<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeslideshow.js">
/************************************************ Ultimate Fade In Slideshow v2.0- (c) Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for this script and 100s more***********************************************/
</script>


the slideshow works

seems that the line breaks of your editor are not being recognised when you upload, try using notepad

phoreal
08-02-2010, 02:38 PM
Thanks for reply.

I did what you told me to. I rewrote everything in notepad with the appropriate lines and paragraphs, and included the piece of code you posted. It doesn't work. It works on computer and it doesn't work after upload.

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you.

vwphillips
08-02-2010, 02:55 PM
see missing code in red
there is another error but I will look at that tomorrow


var mygallery2=new fadeSlideShow

({wrapperid: "fadeshow2", //ID of blank DIV on page to house Slideshow

dimensions: [700, 500], //width/height of gallery in pixels. Should reflect dimensions of largest image

imagearray: [

["http://johnroshka.bplaced.net/reprojects/image001.jpg", "", "", "Turkish sellers walking around in public places, Istanbul, Turkey"],

["http://johnroshka.bplaced.net/reprojects/image002.jpg", "", "", ""],

["http://johnroshka.bplaced.net/reprojects/image003.jpg"],

["http://johnroshka.bplaced.net/reprojects/image004.jpg", "", "", ""] //<--no trailing comma after very last image element! ],
],
displaymode: {type:'auto', pause:4000, cycles:0, wraparound:false},

persist: false, //remember last viewed slide and recall within same session?

fadeduration: 1000, //transition duration (milliseconds)

descreveal: "ondemand",

togglerid: ""})



other errors in the function


function showmenu(e, which, optWidth){
if (!document.all&&!document.getElementById)
return
clearhidemenu()
menuobj=ie5? document.all.popitmenu : document.getElementById
("popitmenu")
menuobj.innerHTML=which
menuobj.style.width=(typeof optWidth!="undefined")? optWidth :
defaultMenuWidth
menuobj.contentwidth=menuobj.offsetWidth
menuobj.contentheight=menuobj.offsetHeight
eventX=ie5? event.clientX : e.clientX
eventY=ie5? event.clientY : e.clientY
//Find out how close the mouse is to the corner of the window
var rightedge=ie5? iecompattest().clientWidth-eventX :
window.innerWidth-eventX
var bottomedge=ie5? iecompattest().clientHeight-eventY :
window.innerHeight-eventY
//if the horizontal distance isn't enough to accomodate the width of the context menu
if (rightedge<menuobj.contentwidth)
//move the horizontal position of the menu to the left by it's width
menuobj.style.left=ie5? iecompattest().scrollLeft+eventX-
menuobj.contentwidth+"px" : window.pageXOffset+eventX-
menuobj.contentwidth+"px"
else
//position the horizontal position of the menu where the mouse was clicked
menuobj.style.left=ie5? iecompattest().scrollLeft+eventX+"px" :
window.pageXOffset+eventX+"px"
//same concept with the vertical position
if (bottomedge<menuobj.contentheight)
menuobj.style.top=ie5? iecompattest().scrollTop+eventY-
menuobj.contentheight+"px" : window.pageYOffset+eventY-
menuobj.contentheight+"px"
else
menuobj.style.top=ie5? iecompattest
().scrollTop+event.clientY+"px" : window.pageYOffset+eventY+"px"
menuobj.style.visibility="visible"
return false
}

phoreal
08-02-2010, 04:30 PM
Huurrrayyy.. :)

Thanks a lot.

What I did is I used Notepad to ad lines, paragraphs to the .js file as well and it worked. Why is it like this. Whenever I was opening the file in other program: wordpad, notepad++ it was showing normally, not as a single ling html code. When I open it with notepad it shows only 1 line html code, so I copied and paste and saved from notepad.

But is it a program to edit html that would behave as notepad, would show the document as it really is... ?

Thanks a lot...