PDA

View Full Version : another jquery version on Accordion Menu Script



Byterider
07-20-2010, 09:50 AM
1) Script Title: Accordion Menu script F

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ddaccordionmenu.htm

3) Describe problem:

I use jquery self on my page. Ive downloaded it from jqery site.
But when I use my jquery.js file the 2-nn submenuheaders have a white space under it...
When I use the jquery posted on DD it works fine??!

Greets

Byte

jscheuer1
07-20-2010, 12:48 PM
Make sure you are using version 1.4.2 of jQuery.

Byterider
07-22-2010, 06:59 AM
Hi,

when I use e.g. jquery-1.2.2.pack.js (wich was in old DDaccordion) it works fine, but when I use my own -from jquery downloaded jquery-1.4.2.min.js, the error occurs..!!!

I tested, the error occurs on every jquery-1.4.2 to me. On jquery-1.2.2 it works ?!

Greetings

Byte

jscheuer1
07-22-2010, 11:26 AM
Make sure you are also using the current (v1.9) accordion script:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ddaccordion.htm

jQuery 1.4.2 is the version posted on Dynamic Drive, and the version used with all the demos on Dynamic Drive.

If you want more help:

Please post a link to a page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

Also, what browser(s) are you seeing this problem in?

Byterider
07-22-2010, 01:37 PM
Hi,

I use V1.9. Sorry but the Site is in intranet and not official.

Greets

Byte

jscheuer1
07-22-2010, 03:27 PM
Well, it's probably some tweak(s) in style that would fix it, or you could use both versions of jQuery, one for the menu and the other for your other stuff.

Those are the only two solutions I can think of without seeing it.

Or, if you could put up a page somewhere that demonstrates the problem, then I could be more specific.

Byterider
07-23-2010, 09:27 AM
Hi,

I tested it on my Intranet with the demosite here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ddaccordionmenu-glossy.htm) .
And there is the same problem!!!!!!!!!!

It seems to be a problem with IE 7 and jquery 1.4.2 !!!!

I try to upload a picture with the problem.
There you can see the two white spaces !


Greets Byte

jscheuer1
07-23-2010, 02:07 PM
Ah, I see it now. Using the demo code from he demo page in the code section titled:


Entire HTML Source code:

I found that if I added the highlighted as shown:


. . . mal 13px "Lucida Grande", "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif;
color: black;
text-decoration: none;
padding: 2px 0;
padding-left: 10px;
}

.glossymenu div.submenu ul li a:hover{
background: #DFDCCB;
colorz: white;
}

</style>
<!--[if lt IE 8]>
<style type="text/css">
.submenuheader {
display: inline-block;
}
</style>
<![endif]-->
</head>

<body>

<div class="gloss . . .

That took care of it.