PDA

View Full Version : Recaptcha gives error



andysam
07-20-2010, 02:01 AM
Hi all,
I have installed recaptcha in my client's site which is not live yet But in development. The recaptcha was working fine till last week but when I'm checking it now it gives a "Input error: Invalid referer " instead of the recaptcha block.
I am just wondering what might be the cause of this. Is it something to do with the public and private key. ??
Any help would be appreciated

Cheers

djr33
07-20-2010, 02:43 AM
It's very hard to guess without seeing your site and because I don't know recaptcha that well, but that is probably the issue.
One possibility is that you are using a new subdomain (with/without www?), though I don't know...

Also, I expect that their website would have a complete description of any possible errors, so that may tell you what's wrong. Look at their help section, probably.

andysam
07-20-2010, 02:52 AM
I found the solution its just to do with the public and private key.

For anyone who is having the same problem just go on this link http://www.google.com/recaptcha

and enter keys fro your domain or just 127.0.0.1 and it will work fine.

Cheers

djr33
07-20-2010, 04:48 AM
It appears that google has bought it, then, and now they require new info? Interesting, though not surprising. Glad it works.