PDA

View Full Version : ddsmoothmenu and Firefox issue



pbassett
07-14-2010, 02:27 PM
1) Script Title: ddsmoothmenu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...dsmoothmenu.js

3) Describe problem: The submenus jump way down in Firefox for the Mac only, leaving a gap. A screen shot is attached. Works fine in all other browsers and platforms. Any idea why this might be happening.

ddadmin
07-14-2010, 04:54 PM
I don't have access to a Mac unfortunately. For those that do have, what's the link to the problem page on your site?

djr33
07-14-2010, 05:06 PM
Also, does this happen only on your page or does it actually happen on the demo page as well?
That will determine if there is a problem with how you configured it or if there is a bug in the script.
My mac is several thousand miles away right now since I'm out of the country, or I'd test it myself.

bluewalrus
07-14-2010, 06:08 PM
This http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddsmoothmenu.htm works for me in ff 3.6.3.

Link to your page, and menu if a different one?

tmate
07-14-2010, 08:08 PM
Related issue, kind of.... problem in firefox with ddlevelsmenu.js

Versatile "IFRAME SHIM" feature to ensure drop down menus appear above browser controls such as SELECT menus.

enableshim: true - works in IE but not in firefox.

The result in firefox is that the drop-down menu goes behind a flash search box.


suggestions?
thank you
Teri

azoomer
07-14-2010, 08:44 PM
tmate ! many times this problem can can be solved by adding wmode="transparent" inside the embed tag for the flash object. But it is impossible to know without a link to your site.

tmate
07-14-2010, 09:22 PM
ah....
well.... here it is ....

http://www.silvercitymuseum.org/FAQs.html

azoomer
07-14-2010, 09:40 PM
Hi unfortunately I can't load the flash object on a local copy when using internet explorer so I can't be sure if this will work, but I suggest that you try changing this:

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000"
codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0"
width="250" height="53" id="CoffeeCup" align="middle">
<param name="movie" value="search.swf"/>
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="scale" value="noscale" />
<param name="salign" value="lt" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<embed src="search.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="250" height="53"
name="CoffeeCup" scale="noscale" salign="lt" align="middle" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" /></object>

To this

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000"
codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0"
width="250" height="53" id="CoffeeCup" align="middle">
<param name="movie" value="search.swf"/>
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="scale" value="noscale" />
<param name="salign" value="lt" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<embed src="search.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="250" height="53"
wmode="transparent" name="CoffeeCup" scale="noscale" salign="lt" align="middle" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" /></object>

and see if that helps.

tmate
07-14-2010, 09:50 PM
yes indeed.... that fixed the problem....
works in firefox and even better in IE than before
thank you very much
Teri

ddadmin
07-14-2010, 11:17 PM
tmate, in the future, please start your own thread when asking a question, instead of replying to someone else's. This just keeps questions organized.