PDA

View Full Version : Drop Down Menu not working in IE



lowmarklow
06-16-2010, 03:37 PM
Hi Guys,

Just wondering why this drop down menu works in FireFox and NOT Internet Explorer?

http://www.clockhouse.org/2010/index.htm

It makes the width of that area go slightly wider and has the menu all opened up as default. I haven't got a clue why...

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Mark

vwphillips
06-16-2010, 04:53 PM
it works with a valid doc type


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

lowmarklow
06-17-2010, 08:12 AM
Hi mate,

I tried that but it still doesn't work.

Mark

vwphillips
06-17-2010, 01:17 PM
tested with IE7

http://www.vicsjavascripts.org.uk/Demos/100617A.htm