PDA

View Full Version : Ultimate Fade-In Slideshow doesn't appear



timbim
06-06-2010, 02:59 PM
1) Script Title:Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v2.4)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

3) Describe problem: It just doesn't show up in the specified div. Works fine on the demo page, and I think I've done everything to get it working. Look at www.arcan3.co.uk, it should appear on the homepage below the last line of text in the grey box, in <div id="fadeshow1">

Sorry some of the code is a bit unreadable, a lot of it is generated by php scripts, and I haven't found a way of adding line breaks to the source.

i love the site, the scripts here rock!

azoomer
06-06-2010, 03:14 PM
You have this in your sourcecode:

<script type="text/javascript">

var mygallery=new fadeSlideShow({
wrapperid: "fadeshow1", //ID of blank DIV on page to house Slideshow
dimensions: [250, 180], //width/height of gallery in pixels. Should reflect dimensions of largest image
imagearray: [
["http://i26.tinypic.com/11l7ls0.jpg", "", "", "Nothing beats relaxing next to the pool when the weather is hot."],
["http://i29.tinypic.com/xp3hns.jpg", "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cave", "_new", "Some day I'd like to explore these caves!"],
["http://i30.tinypic.com/531q3n.jpg", "", "", ""],
["http://i31.tinypic.com/119w28m.jpg", "", "", "What a beautiful scene with everything changing colors."] //<--no trailing comma after very last image element!
],
displaymode: {type:'auto', pause:2500, cycles:0, wraparound:false},
persist: false, //remember last viewed slide and recall within same session?
fadeduration: 500, //transition duration (milliseconds)
descreveal: "ondemand",
togglerid: ""
})



})

</script>

Remove the last:
})
And you should be okay

timbim
06-06-2010, 03:23 PM
Thanks, works a dream. No idea how that got there...

EDIT:

One other thing, I'm trying to align the slideshow centrally in the page, but I'm having no luck. How should I go about it? I haven't updated the online version yet, but the script is working fine running on my local server.