PDA

View Full Version : Problem with AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2



gskurski
05-19-2010, 01:30 PM
1) Script Title:
AnyLink JS Drop Down Menu v2.2

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem:
I have the script installed on my website and it works perfectly when viewed with Firefox. However, if I view the site with IE Explorer(ver 8), the menus won't drop down. I am currently using the menu type where it drops down on mouse-over.

I have the drop down menus in a "toolbar" page which is just a left vertical frame. The target sends the links to the right frame.

Like I said, the script works beautifully on Firefox.


Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

-Gerry

ddadmin
05-19-2010, 09:05 PM
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

gskurski
05-20-2010, 12:55 PM
Sorry about that --
my site is at:
http://liquorrater.000a.biz

There are two frames at the main page. The left vertical frame is where the script is. "Submit Reviews", "View Reviews", and "Members" should all be mouse over drop-down menus. It works fine on Firefox, but won't drop down on IE.

Thanks again.

CyberSP
05-20-2010, 05:18 PM
I have exactly the very same problem. I posted it on 05-12-2010, 12:39 PM, with title AnyLink CSS Menu - does not work in frames in IE6/8 but got no answer still (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54669). Will not repeat all here.

I the present case, one can note that the dropdowns work fine on a window showing http://liquorrater.000a.biz/toolbar.html by itself, the very same page that does not work in the left frame.

Need a fix also.

ddadmin
05-20-2010, 11:48 PM
This is a known bug actually- in IE, the script doesn't fire when contained inside a frame for some reason. I'll see if I can come up with a fix for it this weekend.

CyberSP
05-21-2010, 02:37 PM
Fair enough for me ... thanks.

René

gskurski
05-22-2010, 01:28 PM
Thanks for looking into it. Really appreciate it!

ddadmin
05-24-2010, 12:41 AM
Ok, I've updated both Anylink Menu and Anylink CSS menu with what is hopefully the fix. Go to the script page, and download the modified .js file. Let me know if that fixes the issue.

gskurski
05-24-2010, 02:42 AM
It's working perfectly now. Thanks so much for your help!

CyberSP
05-24-2010, 05:40 PM
Working just fine now. Thanks.

By the way, addState function remains duplicated in anylinkmenu.js source code.

And maibe the modified .js file in http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54627 should be adjusted as well for this one most certainlly will be used in frames.

René

ddadmin
05-25-2010, 07:52 AM
Working just fine now. Thanks.

And maibe the modified .js file in http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=54627 should be adjusted as well for this one most certainlly will be used in frames.

René

You can easily apply the fix to a custom version of the .js file yourself, as the change is very small. Just find this line:


this.addEvent(window, function(){functionref()}, "load");

and change it to:


this.addEvent([window], function(){functionref()}, "load");

to add the fix.

spokes
05-26-2010, 04:55 PM
Hi, I have just added the Anylink JS drop down menu and while everything seems to work with Chrome, I cannot get it to work with IE..
Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

ddadmin
05-26-2010, 11:13 PM
spokes please start your own thread when asking a question, and in this case, also include a link to the problem page on your site.

spokes
05-27-2010, 07:55 AM
Hi - I have added the Anylink JS Drop Down menu 2.2 to my site and i thought the bug which would not allow IE to fire the drop down was fixed. Either I still have the old files although I downloaded the files again to get the updated ones. However while the drop Dowm works perfectly well in Chrome, I cannot get it to work in IE. Help please.
Thanks