PDA

View Full Version : JQuery Lightbox



dipper85
05-12-2010, 05:35 AM
Hi all,

I'm trying to implement the JQuery Lightbox to my site but the thumbs are just opening the large images in a new window and not running the script.

I've made sure all the locations are ok and followed the instructions for implementing the code but no luck.

I'm using a JQuery version as I believe the one on here doesn't work if jquery is running on a site.

Anyway any help would be greatly appreciated.

You can see what is happening on the site.

http://www.hamlinfistula.org.au/news/pastevents.html

jscheuer1
05-12-2010, 09:46 AM
Replace:


$(document).ready(function(){
base_url = document.location.href.substring(0, document.location.href.indexOf('index.html'), 0);

$(".lightbox").lightbox({
fitToScreen: true,
imageClickClose: false
});

$(".lightbox-2").lightbox({
fitToScreen: true
});

$(".lightbox-json").lightbox({
fitToScreen: true,
jsonData: new Array(
{url: base_url + 'images/image-0.jpg', title: 'Image 1 loaded using JSON data' },
{url: base_url + 'images/image-1.jpg', title: 'Image 2 loaded using JSON data' },
{url: base_url + 'images/image-2.jpg', title: 'Image 3 loaded using JSON data' },
{url: base_url + 'images/image-3.jpg', title: 'Image 4 loaded using JSON data' }
),
loopImages: true,
imageClickClose: false,
disableNavbarLinks: true
});


});


With:


jQuery(document).ready(function(){


jQuery(".lightbox-2").lightbox({
fitToScreen: true
});


});

Get rid of this:


<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.2.6/jquery.min.js">

dipper85
05-12-2010, 11:25 PM
Hi John,

Thanks for the help but still no good. They are still just opening in a new window.

Can you recommend anything else?

jscheuer1
05-12-2010, 11:55 PM
First finish with the original suggestions. You still have not gotten rid of this:


<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.2.6/jquery.min.js">

Please do so. After I removed that, it worked here in a local mock up, and the slide menu was fine without it, as it then used the 1.4.2 version.

dipper85
05-13-2010, 12:24 AM
Thanks John,

Got it now. Forgot that line was in the template. Got it working now.

Thank you again for your help.