PDA

View Full Version : Conveyor Belt + IE6



zimmo
10-13-2005, 12:47 PM
Hi, I am using a mac and have now problems viewing the script in either IE5 or Safari which it looks better in.

But, as I develop on my mac, I have just found out that the script is screwing up the whole page of a website.

I have uploaded the site for you to look at here:

http://www.bzdpltd.com/scroller/

The layout of the page is completely wrong. It has pushed everything to the left, the site actually looks like this

http://www.bzdpltd.com/scroller/layout.jpg

As you can see it is centered on the page, but in internet explorer 6 on a PC it is not, I wonder if I need to change anything in the script to stop this. Please could you take a look.

Thanks

barry

zimmo
10-14-2005, 09:00 AM
Hi, has anyone had a chance to look at this, sorry for the rush, just that I need to fix the IE problem with it. Please anyone, I feel it is something in the html code that the script uses.

Spoons
10-14-2005, 10:21 AM
...i thought i would post this link to a screenshot i made of your page problem.

I use a dual screen setup on my pc. The screenshot is of your page viewed through IE6 but expanded over two screens.

I can't really help on explaining the problem but i thought this screenshot might help with locating the root cause...

http://img444.imageshack.us/img444/8451/scroller2kt.jpg

Goodluck

zimmo
10-14-2005, 10:49 AM
Thanks for putting that up, hopefully someone can help, as you can see the layout is stretching far wider than it should, and this is something in the html within the script?

Spoons
10-14-2005, 10:59 AM
Thanks for putting that up, hopefully someone can help, as you can see the layout is stretching far wider than it should, and this is something in the html within the script?
no problem at all mate... it kinda looks like the table size is being stretched or the actual scroller width is being messed up in IE for some reason... sorry i can't help any further than that. i've never used that script yet... i was orignial trawling these forums to try and see if there were any hints why the Cross Browser marquee (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/cmarquee.htm) is incompatible with the Chained Selects (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex16/chainedselects/index.htm) menu...

zimmo
10-14-2005, 11:04 AM
Hi mate,

No problem, it usually always lies down to the html construction, embedding scripts that use html can cause an array or problems, I am no javascript guru, this is one area I never go into. Hope you get your problem sorted and hope someone can see my problem.

Thanks
Zimmo

zimmo
10-15-2005, 10:15 AM
Just wondered as anyone had a chance to look for me.