PDA

View Full Version : Step Carousel very weird problem



ksarabey
04-25-2010, 05:24 PM
1) Script Title:
Step Carousel
2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/stepcarousel.htm
3) Describe problem:

Hello, I'm using Step Carousel on my site, I've used it many times before actually, but this is the first time that I face this weird problem, I'm populating the image list using php/mysql ... what's happening is that whenever i load the page, the images are not properly loaded, they're not fully loaded actually, it displays a random image, and i can't step left or right, until i load the page again, it will display properly, I'm sorry maybe I'm not explaining well, here's the link:

http://update.rockersinfo.com/olivetree/our_work.php

try to click on any project under "STILLS" the page will load and you will notice that you can't go left or right in the upper gallery, then try clicking on the same project again, you will see that the whole images are loaded and you can see them all ...

Hope somebody can help :)

Cheers

jscheuer1
04-25-2010, 07:31 PM
Works OK in Firefox, or maybe I got lucky. It's worse than you say in Opera, and just about exactly like you say in IE 8.

First thing I'd try is getting rid of:


<script src='js/jquery.js' type='text/javascript'></script>
<script src='js/jquery.simplemodal.js' type='text/javascript'></script>


The first doesn't appear to be used, but messes with jQuery, the second is a 404 not found.

If that doesn't fix things up, try getting rid of GreyBox and its support files. If that fixes it, there is a jQuery version of GreyBox which should be more compatible.

There could be other problems.

ksarabey
04-26-2010, 01:37 PM
Thanks for the reply John!
I will try that and let you know

thanks for your time

ksarabey
04-26-2010, 02:25 PM
The problem was with the Greybox, I fixed that and all went well :)

Thank you so much for your helpful tip

Cheers

ksarabey
04-26-2010, 04:15 PM
Awtch ...
I thought it worked ... but obviously I got lucky with a few clicks ... again it's not working, the problem is not with the greybox for sure, I disabled it completely and still it didn't work ...

Is it possible that the problem is that the script is being executed before the images are loaded?

You can see it on the live site now: http://www.olivetreeproductions.tv/our_work.php

click on any thumbnail under STILLS

This is frustrating I tried all possible ways with no luck

jscheuer1
04-26-2010, 05:13 PM
Looks to be something like that. First fix the markup. Like here on our_work.php?workid=12 you have:


<td width="1200" align="center" valign="top">
<div id="mygallery" class="stepcarousel">
<div class="belt">
<div class="panel" >
<img src="http://update.rockersinfo.com/olivetree/images/upload/workgallery/aizone-sp-sum10.jpg" height="333" id="thumb62" border="0"></a>
</div>
<div class="panel" >
<img src="http://update.rockersinfo.com/olivetree/images/upload/workgallery/aizone-sp-sum10st2.jpg" height="333" id="thumb60" border="0"></a>
</div>

</div>

</div>

</td>

That align="center" could be messing things up. Scroll the code block to the right. You will see </a> tags that have no opening tags. Get rid of those. Also, I notice that you dropped two of the panels. It might be a good idea to have at least three.

Your images are large though, so loading them in time might be an issue. Try breaking them up and/or optimizing them.

ksarabey
04-26-2010, 06:00 PM
Thanks for the reply John,
Well still no luck, I fixed the above errors, but still no luck, I even tried to break the images up and it didn't work, the only thing I can't control is the panels, these are automatically generated, I don't think it's the issue though ...
It's really weird ...

ksarabey
04-26-2010, 06:43 PM
John,
I added a width to the panel div and it seems that it's working now !???!!

I don't understand the logic behind that ... is it possible for that to be the reason??

jscheuer1
04-27-2010, 05:12 AM
I was thinking that dimensions might be a factor. I wasn't thinking the panel divisions, but that could be the thing. The basic problem seemed to be that the whole thing just wasn't laying out right until the images were cached. Adding hard coded dimensions in at key spots would tend to resolve that. Adding width to the images themselves might also do the trick. Looks good here, even in Opera which had been the worst.

ksarabey
04-27-2010, 05:17 AM
Yeah I understand ... Thanks alot for your help!
Have a great day

Cheers