PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu-Using Multiple Menus



bessensinger
09-08-2004, 10:54 AM
I would like to use the HV menu twice on a page (a horizontal menu and a vertical menu). I read the Q&A on this subject, however I had no success. Please help. Thank you.

cr3ative
09-08-2004, 01:41 PM
I've failed - stack overflows :(

I tried copying the two js files to different names and inserting the script twice under the different names. No such luck :p

They may well both be trying to access the same menu which is there twice, giving it a right headache.
I'll keep trying, i'll get there eventually :D

cr3ative

sbode
09-11-2004, 08:17 PM
Try putting the horizontal in an iframe and see if that works, it will display the
same over the content below it so long as that also goes into the same iframe. The vertical menu left on the main page, outside of the iframe should be able to go across it. However, check it out how Opera handles DHTML and javascript across iframes, you may decide to use another aproach to your problem. Many people are using other browsers now and if your navigation isn't there, you have a real bad problem.

Iframes don't solve every problem, but it is an idea to try when nothing else seems to work. Test your original script in the browsers you test in first to be sure it is worth the effort you are going to make. Menus are time consuming. Nothing feels so bad as to have spent so much time and find that it just won't work anyway in a browser that has a good following.

quedee_au
11-10-2005, 05:49 AM
Hi all,

has anyone solved this issue with using mutiple instances of the menu? :confused:

Basically I'd like to use 2 horizontal menus (images) layered out the following:
img1 | img2 | img3
img4 | img5 | img6

I have tried the following:
1. Calling the js scripts twice on one page and results in stack overflow
2. Making a copy of the 2 js scripts, renaming and calling the first pair of scripts for the first menu, call the second pair of scripts for the second menu and again resulting in stack overflow

I also want to avoid using iframe as my menu is dynamic generated and would have to consider width, height etc for the iframe.

If anyone can help, it would be very much appreciated :D

Cheers,
QD

bcd80
01-28-2006, 07:08 PM
This can work well.
You need two completely different sets of the scripts (I use external file references). In the definitions, you must rename the variables so that none of them are used in the other script. We use a _H and _V modifier to differentiate.
BCD