PDA

View Full Version : Chrome Drop Down Menu problem



loventruth
04-10-2010, 12:43 PM
Currently we got our website up and running and I am trying to sort out the navigation. In the Main menu page I am having difficulties with inserting the correct links into the main navigation panes. Am still sorting out the navigation structure so this should change but I need to know what to put in to get the top level drop down right.
Ok I have the menu links up and running but the drop down is not working properly. As in when you hover over the main menu item there is no drop down list at all. Is there a particular problem that may cause this.

loventruth
04-10-2010, 03:34 PM
Solved first problem myself now the menu won't drop down which is probably a hard coding issue. thanks

djr33
04-10-2010, 05:12 PM
If you need more help, post a link to the page on YOUR site, so that we can help figure out what is going on.

loventruth
04-10-2010, 06:15 PM
http://www.uhuruafrica.org/

thanks would appreciate any assistance that can be offered

loventruth
04-11-2010, 10:24 AM
If you need more help, post a link to the page on YOUR site, so that we can help figure out what is going on.

I posted the link is that helpful? I have saved this thread to my bookmarks so that I can access it straight away as I really want to sort it out urgently and have enabled the subscribe facility. As I am trying to work on the website this weekend. I haven't found any other threads that helped me on this issue and don't have much need to keep searching as most deal with other products and problems which do not relate to me or my situation at all.

Would really appreciate if someone with technical knowledge of this product could respond. The problem only arose as I was getting rid of some malware that was corrupting my site. Whilst getting rid of the bad horrible stuff I must have edited some of the correct coding too. I guess these things happen when you get rid of something bad you sometimes lose some good things at the same time. Oh well at least if I can fix it myself that would be great with some coding advice I can make the right corrections.

loventruth
04-11-2010, 01:06 PM
If you need more help, post a link to the page on YOUR site, so that we can help figure out what is going on.

I was reluctant to post the link as I was advised by a cyber stalking site not to use things which identify you. As there was a guy cyber stalking me. Hence why I didn't post it originally. So sorry about that but I really am having a problem with this guy following me around trying to post manipulative threads everywhere I go online where he can identify me and am considering court action.

djr33
04-13-2010, 03:19 AM
You are welcome to post a link to something that does not identify you personally, for business or personal reasons-- the only thing that matters is that we can see the problem as you see it. Having the code can do this sometimes, but the best way to demonstrate a problem is to give us a link so that we can see it too. Given that, it's fine to sign up for a free account (lots of free webhosts exist) to use as a testing server, if you'd prefer.

Looking at the source code, I don't see anything obvious that looks wrong. However, I'm not very familiar with this script, so I hope someone else who knows more will be able to figure it out.
While you're waiting for someone else who may know more, I suggest trying to narrow down the problems. That's a very complex page with several scripts, lots of CSS and lots of HTML, all of which might be potential conflicts, beyond just the script itself. Hopefully it's something simple, but the fastest way to determine that is to systematically take apart the page (for example, create a copy of it and just start deleting chunks of code) to figure out if it's a local (script) issue or a conflict (in the page). Once you know that, you can start debugging.
If you were deleting things before and you're not sure what, another approach would be to remove the menu entirely then insert it again so that you follow the directions step-by-step and don't miss something that may be hard to see now.

loventruth
04-13-2010, 08:49 AM
<td width="168" align="center" valign="middle"><a href="contents.php?cms=getinvolved" rel="dropmenu1" >Get Involved </a></td>
<td width="2"><img src="images/menudivid.jpg" width="2" height="40" alt="" /></td>


then you have

<!--1st drop down menu -->
<div id="dropmenu1" class="dropmenudiv" style="width: 168px; margin:14px 0 0 0"> <a href="contents.php?cms=professionals">Professionals for Social &nbsp;Justice</a> <a href="contents.php?cms=volunteer">Volunteer</a> <a href="contents.php?cms=trustees">Board of Trustees</a> <a href="contents.php?cms=about">About Us</a></di


I changed the # to a link in the first section which I think was wrong I should have left it as # but the menu wasn't working even before I changed it. This is at the end of the same page

cssdropdown.startchrome("chromemenu")


There are no conflicts it was working fine before I cleaned the files.
</script>
</table></td>
</tr>
</table>

loventruth
04-13-2010, 02:12 PM
if (this.enableiframeshim && document.all && !window.XDomainRequest && !this.iframeshimadded){ //enable iframe shim in IE5.5 thru IE7?
document.write('<IFRAME id="iframeshim" src="about:blank" frameBorder="0" scrolling="no" style="left:0; top:0; position:absolute; display:none;z-index:90; background: transparent;"></IFRAME>')
this.shimobject=document.getElementById("iframeshim") //reference iframe object
this.shimobject.style.filter='progid: DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(style=0,opacity=0)'
this.iframeshimadded=true
}
} //end startchrome

I took this from the Chrome.js file and it looks like the end could be wrong as it was one of the files I debugged. So it may be I deleted something important at the end of startchrome.

thanks in advance