PDA

View Full Version : ddsmoothmenu problem in Firefox



canertug
04-01-2010, 07:43 AM
1) Script Title: ddssmoothmenu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddsmoothmenu.htm

3) Describe problem: I am using ddsmoothmenu on www.mcehosting.com and it works fine on IE. But in Firefox all submenus are shown as open. I mean all there is no opening submenu, all menus are shown. Is there any solution to solve this problem? Thanks.

ddadmin
04-02-2010, 11:19 PM
The markup for your UL list for the menu contains errors. For example, certain sub ULs that should be contained inside parent LIs are not:


<div id="smoothmenu1" class="ddsmoothmenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.mcehosting.com">Anasayfa</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Kurumsal</a>
<ul>

<li><a href="hakkimizda.php">Hakkımızda</a></li>
<li><a href="referanslarimiz.php">Referanslarımız</a></li>
<li><a href="banka_bilgileri.php">Banka Bilgilerimiz</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
<li><a href="#">Hosting Hizmetleri</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="linux-hosting.php">Linux Hosting</a></li>

<li><a href="windows-hosting.php">Windows Hosting</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
<li><a href="#">Alan Adı Hizmetleri</a></li>
<ul>
<li><a href="check.php">Alan Adı Tescil</a></li>
<li><a href="transcheck.php">Alan Adı Transfer</a></li>
<li><a href="pricing.php">Alan Adı Ücretleri</a></li>

</ul>
<li><a href="#">Web Hizmetleri</a></li>
<ul>
<li><a href="web-tasarim.php">Web Tasarım</a></li>
<li><a href="web-yazilim.php">Web Yazılım</a></li>
<li><a href="web-yedekleme.php">Web Yedekleme</a></li>
</ul>

<li><a href="#">Destek</a></li>
<ul>
<li><a href="support.php">Destek Merkezi</a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="cms_kullanim_kilavuzu.pdf">CMS Kullanım Kılavuzu</a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.epostamerkezi.com">Web Mail</a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://cp.osbhosting.com:8080/psoft/servlet/psoft.hsphere.CP">Kullanıcı Paneli</a></li>

<li><a href="ShowMyPC3010.exe">Uzaktan Yardım</a></li>
</ul>
<li><a href="contact.php">İletişim</a></li>

</li>
</ul>
</li>
</ul>
</div>

You'll want to check the entire markup for such errors.

canertug
04-03-2010, 06:38 AM
Thank you for your interest first. But I did your suggest and I corrected the code but result is not change. Menu is working fine on IE but on Firefox it is not working correctly.