PDA

View Full Version : Silly question about a menu script (PLEASE help!)



sillyoldme
10-04-2005, 06:31 PM
Hello,

I've been using this menu script (http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/davidmenu.htm) for a while and just wanted to implement my first menu link address change.

I thought it was simple enough, so I opened the ssmItems.js file in WordPad (just like when I created it), changed the link to one of the menu items to the new address, saved the file in WordPad and then replaced my old version of the file on my server and the link address didn't change. :confused:

FYI I also opened the file again and saw that the web address change was there on my server and even replaced the orignal ssm.js file on my server since I'm at a loss, but no luck. :(

I thought this was going to be simple.

Any hints or advice would be GREATLY appreciated!!!

Here's the link if it helps:

http://www.sophiesophie.com

jscheuer1
10-04-2005, 06:46 PM
What link is new, what link is old? Did you try refreshing the page?

bobbby
10-04-2005, 06:49 PM
some general advice:

sometimes minor changes to your webpage aren't immediately picked up by your browser, cause it has some of the files already in some temp folder. close your browser, clean out all temp folders on your computer and open the page again.

what link did you update btw?

sillyoldme
10-04-2005, 07:03 PM
Thanks for the response. I refreshed and opened a new browser, but I didn't clean the temp folders.

FYI the link is Soph & Char's Digital Pictures.

I cleaned out the temp folders, cookies and history and opened a new browser and it still doesn't work. :(

jscheuer1
10-04-2005, 07:05 PM
What did Soph & Char's Digital Pictures link to before, what is it supposed to link to now?

sillyoldme
10-04-2005, 07:07 PM
What did Soph & Char's Digital Pictures link to before, what is it supposed to link to now?

Before:

http://www.angelfire.com/va3/sophie/digital/

After:

http://www.dotphoto.com/Go.asp?l=sophiesophie&P=0814&AID=2892456&T=1

bobbby
10-04-2005, 07:14 PM
i can see the updated link, so i guess your browser still isnt refreshed for some reason.

what could be the cause of that, professor? :cool:

sillyoldme
10-04-2005, 07:26 PM
i can see the updated link, so i guess your browser still isnt refreshed for some reason.

what could be the cause of that, professor? :cool:

I'm perplexed. FYI I even tried it on Opera and it has the old link.

jscheuer1
10-04-2005, 07:39 PM
Just for clarity's sake, this is where it links to now:

http://www.dotphoto.com/Go.asp?l=sophiesophie&P=0814&AID=2892456&T=1

Is that what you wanted?

There are at least a couple of reasons why a page may not update. Having stuff in 'temp' folders is irrelevant except for the browser(s)' cache directory which is best cleared using the browser's clear cache option because it almost never is a directory easily found or cleared otherwise, except by users very familiar with their computers.

If you open up a local page by mistake and haven't updated it, that can cause the same thing. In some cases the file involved is a different one than you think. That should not be the case here.

sillyoldme
10-04-2005, 07:48 PM
Just for clarity's sake, this is where it links to now:

http://www.dotphoto.com/Go.asp?l=sophiesophie&P=0814&AID=2892456&T=1

Is that what you wanted?

There are at least a couple of reasons why a page may not update. Having stuff in 'temp' folders is irrelevant except for the browser(s)' cache directory which is best cleared using the browser's clear cache option because it almost never is a directory easily found or cleared otherwise, except by users very familiar with their computers.

If you open up a local page by mistake and haven't updated it, that can cause the same thing. In some cases the file involved is a different one than you think. That should not be the case here.

That is the "new" link. I thought I was familiar with my computer, but isn't IE's cache directory under Tools>Internet Options>General Tab?? :confused:

If not, can you give me a hint? ;)

jscheuer1
10-04-2005, 08:29 PM
but isn't IE's cache directory under Tools>Internet Options>General Tab??

Yes, then press the delete files button and the ok button after that.

sillyoldme
10-04-2005, 08:58 PM
Yes, then press the delete files button and the ok button after that.

I did all that (a couple times). :confused: But at least I know its alright everywhere else. Thanks again!!