PDA

View Full Version : Featured Content Glider implementation



Dante78
03-04-2010, 10:03 AM
1) Script Title: Featured Content Glider

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/featuredcontentglider.htm

3) Describe problem: Hello

I have followed required steps for implementation of this modue, and is not working. We are using a template purchased from antisn.com

What kind of code do you neeed in order to assist me on this problem?

thank you

Cheers

jscheuer1
03-04-2010, 11:31 AM
Please post a link to a page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

Dante78
03-04-2010, 11:38 AM
gazduiresite(dot)ro/home/

jscheuer1
03-04-2010, 02:19 PM
There could be other problems but this:

http://gazduiresite(dot)ro/home/featuredcontentglider.js

as indicated in your source code here:


<script type="text/javascript" src="featuredcontentglider.js">

doesn't link to the featuredcontentglider.js script file. Download a fresh copy and make sure it's available to your page.

and this:


<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="featuredcontentglider.css" />

doesn't link to the css file either. You may get these files from the demo page or here:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/featuredcontentglider.css
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/featuredcontentglider.js

right click and 'save as', then upload them to your page's folder.

Dante78
03-04-2010, 06:08 PM
Ok. Problem solved. Script is working, put is posted on the footer despite the fact that i mention in block settings to appear in showcase field... What's wrong.

BTW, thank you so much for quick feedback

Cheers

jscheuer1
03-04-2010, 08:54 PM
There is no "showcase" anything in the page's source code, and I've never heard of "block settings", what are those? What do they do?

I use a text editor to edit my pages. Viewing your page like that, here's where the Glider is:


<script type="text/javascript">

featuredcontentglider.init({
gliderid: "canadaprovinces", //ID of main glider container
contentclass: "glidecontent", //Shared CSS class name of each glider content
togglerid: "p-select", //ID of toggler container
remotecontent: "", //Get gliding contents from external file on server? "filename" or "" to disable
selected: 0, //Default selected content index (0=1st)
persiststate: false, //Remember last content shown within browser session (true/false)?
speed: 500, //Glide animation duration (in milliseconds)
direction: "downup", //set direction of glide: "updown", "downup", "leftright", or "rightleft"
autorotate: true, //Auto rotate contents (true/false)?
autorotateconfig: [3000, 2] //if auto rotate enabled, set [milliseconds_btw_rotations, cycles_before_stopping]
})

</script>

<div id="canadaprovinces" class="glidecontentwrapper">

<div class="glidecontent">

<img src="http://i11.tinypic.com/8efzmmf.jpg" style="float: left; padding: 5px" />
British Columbia is the westernmost of Canada's provinces and is famed for its natural beauty. It's capital is Victoria, located at the southeastern tip of Vancouver Island. BC's most populous city is Vancouver, located in southwest corner of the BC mainland called the Lower Mainland.
</div>

<div class="glidecontent">
<img src="http://i15.tinypic.com/72vilba.jpg" style="float: right; padding: 5px"/>
Ontario is a province located in the central part of Canada, the largest by population and second largest, after Quebec in total area. Toronto, the capital of Ontario, is the centre of Canada's financial services and banking industry.
</div>

<div class="glidecontent">
<img src="http://i17.tinypic.com/8bg0lkx.jpg" style="float: left; padding: 5px"/>
Yukon, still commonly referred to as "The Yukon Territory", is the westernmost of Canada's three northern territories. The Yukon's major appeal is its nearly pristine nature. Tourism relies heavily on this and there are many organised outfitters and guides available to hunters and anglers and nature lovers of all sorts.
</div>

</div>

<div id="p-select" class="glidecontenttoggler">

<a href="#" class="prev">Prev</a>
<a href="#" class="toc">Page 1</a> <a href="#" class="toc">Page 2</a> <a href="#" class="toc">Page 3</a>
<a href="#" class="next">Next</a>
</div>
</body>
</html>

It's the last thing before the closing </body> tag, and that's where it appears.

Dante78
03-04-2010, 08:59 PM
hello

i mean: Home Administer Site building Blocks

i have configured glider to be placed in the showcase area. Still, is appearing on the bottom...

jscheuer1
03-05-2010, 01:17 AM
OK, that's some sort of proprietary feature of your ISP, probably similar or even identical to many offered elsewhere by other ISP's, but not one I'm familiar with.

If you really want pin point control over your web pages, especially when adding scripts, you need to use a text only editor*, test it locally in the browser, and then upload the completed file to your host via ftp or some other method that will not alter your code. A decent WYSIWYG editor like DreamWeaver, others can be a close substitute for a text only editor, while affording some added features that make web design easier for some folks. But all WYSIWYG's also introduce complications that can easily bloat your code or cause other issues/problems like what you are experiencing now with your current method. But the rest of the process is the same, especially the local testing in the browser, and uploading via a method that doesn't alter your code.

At that point, whatever editor you use, you need to learn a little bit about the basic construction of web pages (at the raw code level) in order to know where things will appear. Trial and error is a fall back method here though.

Even with what you are currently using there probably is a way to exert the type of control you want over the layout as regards script code, but there might not be. If there is, you simply didn't do it the way your method expects it to be done in order for it to look the way that you want it to.


* Text only editors come with most OS's. Windows has NotePad, Mac has Simple Text. There are however third party freeware text only editors like NotePad++ and Vim that offer greater functionality (like syntax highlighting, macros, direct links to browser previews, etc.) for writing and editing all types of code, including javascript and HTML.

Dante78
03-05-2010, 10:43 AM
OK, that's some sort of proprietary feature of your ISP, probably similar or even identical to many offered elsewhere by other ISP's, but not one I'm familiar with.

If you really want pin point control over your web pages, especially when adding scripts, you need to use a text only editor*, test it locally in the browser, and then upload the completed file to your host via ftp or some other method that will not alter your code. A decent WYSIWYG editor like DreamWeaver, others can be a close substitute for a text only editor, while affording some added features that make web design easier for some folks. But all WYSIWYG's also introduce complications that can easily bloat your code or cause other issues/problems like what you are experiencing now with your current method. But the rest of the process is the same, especially the local testing in the browser, and uploading via a method that doesn't alter your code.

At that point, whatever editor you use, you need to learn a little bit about the basic construction of web pages (at the raw code level) in order to know where things will appear. Trial and error is a fall back method here though.

Even with what you are currently using there probably is a way to exert the type of control you want over the layout as regards script code, but there might not be. If there is, you simply didn't do it the way your method expects it to be done in order for it to look the way that you want it to.


* Text only editors come with most OS's. Windows has NotePad, Mac has Simple Text. There are however third party freeware text only editors like NotePad++ and Vim that offer greater functionality (like syntax highlighting, macros, direct links to browser previews, etc.) for writing and editing all types of code, including javascript and HTML.


Hello there

manhy thanks for help. I do appreciate your time and ritch answer. I do really use a code editor, i'm not a newbie in this area. But i don't understand where is hould use the script (paste the code from stept two) or add it to a file called by the TPL file in order to have the script working the showcase area. If you can indicate what's the line/variable/div/ or elsething where i should paste the code, i really appreciate. If you want i can provide tpl page, or other file..

I know how to work with code editor. but i don't know very well the tags and other specific variables of drupal/php


cheers

Thanks alot

jscheuer1
03-05-2010, 01:47 PM
I may have misunderstood then. This may not be anything your ISP has for you, rather some type of CMS. All I know is that the code is appearing where it is, as mentioned in post #6 (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showpost.php?p=220354&postcount=6) in this thread. If you want it to be somewhere else, you have to put it somewhere else. If you were using straight PHP, that would be as an include. So, I'm imagining that in your tpl file or some other file there is an include that points to a file that has the glider code. A PHP include looks something like so (there are other variations):


include '../includes/some.htm';

If you can find the file where you have something like that which points to the file with the Glider code in it, you may move that include directive to the place where you want it to be.

Dante78
03-06-2010, 10:08 AM
Hello

i manage to create the content on the glider, but it seems that script is not getting over slide 2. Is getting stuck on slide 2... as you cna see on gazduiresite(dot)ro/home

I have to push the button of page 3... to get over..
Can you help me please?

Cheers

jscheuer1
03-06-2010, 02:16 PM
I currently see no Glider on that page.

Dante78
03-06-2010, 03:38 PM
try now, please

Cheers

jscheuer1
03-06-2010, 04:49 PM
Update to the most recent version of the script:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/featuredcontentglider.js

(right click, 'save as').

Dante78
03-06-2010, 05:09 PM
working fine!

Many thanks. You are greate!

Cheers