PDA

View Full Version : Ultimate Fade-in Slideshow and IE 8 Appears over top drop down menu



johnner69
02-17-2010, 01:53 AM
1) Script Title: Ulitmate Fade in Slide Show

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

3) Describe problem: I am using the latest version of the slideshow and the stunichols pro drop down menu here http://www.stunicholls.com/menu/pro_dropdown_1.html

you can see it here: http://www.ethicalhost.ca/aboutpureair/index.php

I have tried adjusting a z-index here or there but really cant quite figure it out. If anyone has any ideas that would be incredibly helpful!

Thanks

John

jscheuer1
02-17-2010, 02:48 AM
Place this (highlighted) as shown in your pop_drop_1.css file:


/* ================================================================
This copyright notice must be kept untouched in the stylesheet at
all times.

The original version of this stylesheet and the associated (x)html
is available at http://www.stunicholls.com/menu/pro_drop_1.html
Copyright (c) 2005-2007 Stu Nicholls. All rights reserved.
This stylesheet and the associated (x)html may be modified in any
way to fit your requirements.
=================================================================== */
#menu, #menu * {
position: relative;
z-index: 1000000!important;
}
.preload1 {background: url(../images/aboutpureair_07.jpg);}
.preload2 {}

#nav {background: url(../images/aboutpureair_07.jpg); width: 900px; padding:0; margin:0; list-style:none; height:36px; position:relative; z-index:5000; font-variant:small-caps; font-family: Arial, Trebuchet MS, Helvetica;}
#nav li.top {display:block; float:left; height:36px;}
#nav li a.top_link {displ

johnner69
02-17-2010, 04:30 AM
Hi John,

thanks so much for your reply. I gave that a try but it did not seem to change anything?

SO i tried playing around a bit more with it. I noticed it sems like that code you mentioned should be in the surrounding div tag and the div called HEADER surrounds the menu div, so when i applied the z-index code as

#header, #header * {
z-index: 1000000!important;
}

it seems to work and just wanted to check with you that this should be ok to do. I had to take out the position element as it messes up the entire header since i've used absolute positioning on the banner elements.

thanks!

John

jscheuer1
02-17-2010, 05:01 AM
Clear your browser's cache and what I wrote should work. But as long as you have a solution that works for you, I won't complain. It's fine to do as long as it doesn't mess anything else up in any of your target browsers.

johnner69
02-17-2010, 10:05 PM
thanks a lot for your help! I did actually clear my cache and tried it again but it only works using the header for me..

again thanks a ton