PDA

View Full Version : mouse over tabs menu - sub menu



pauldevine78
02-04-2010, 09:01 PM
1) Script Title: sub menu not working?

2) Script URL (on DD):http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/mouseovertabs.htm#extfile

3) Describe problem: Hi, I was hoping for some advice please, I am unable to see the sub menu, I am not sure if it's a configuration problem? Any help would be appreciated.

The site address is http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk/dynamicnavigation/test.htm

Man Thanks

Paul

ddadmin
02-04-2010, 11:14 PM
Hmm only error I see is the HTML for your tabs themselves,though that shouldn't cause the problem in question. Nonetheless, try correcting the code in red below:


<div id="mytabsmenu" class="tabsmenuclass">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" rel="gotsubmenu"[selected]">Bathrooms</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" rel="gotsubmenu">Tiles</a></li>

<li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" >Information</a></li>
</ul>
</div>

It should just be gotsubmenu[selected], without the quotes in the middle.

pauldevine78
02-06-2010, 07:32 PM
Hi, Have removed the quotes, but still the same problem.

pauldevine78
02-08-2010, 09:43 PM
Hmm only error I see is the HTML for your tabs themselves,though that shouldn't cause the problem in question. Nonetheless, try correcting the code in red below:


<div id="mytabsmenu" class="tabsmenuclass">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" rel="gotsubmenu"[selected]">Bathrooms</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" rel="gotsubmenu">Tiles</a></li>

<li><a href="http://www.longstaffscarpets.co.uk" >Information</a></li>
</ul>
</div>

It should just be gotsubmenu[selected], without the quotes in the middle.

I have taken the quotation marks out but still not working, anything else I can try?

Thanks

ddadmin
02-09-2010, 03:35 AM
Did you modify the .js file in any way? After saving your page and trying various things to no avail, I tried replacing your .js file with the one found on DD again, and the menu works for me then. Try doing this to see if it fixes the problem...

pauldevine78
02-09-2010, 09:24 PM
Did you modify the .js file in any way? After saving your page and trying various things to no avail, I tried replacing your .js file with the one found on DD again, and the menu works for me then. Try doing this to see if it fixes the problem...

It works! Just replaced the js file and it works, I am not sure what happened, and pretty sure didn't change it, only thing I can think on is when I copied it and pasted it into dreamreaver might of missed a section out! well thanks for your help