PDA

View Full Version : Need help with this AnyLink drop down menu!



whatsername
01-27-2010, 08:57 PM
Hi!

I have this menu on my website (the 'GET THE NEWS' ONE): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

My menu is: HOME, BIO, MEDIA, etc.. If your mouse is over Bio it shows "career, facts, bla bla bla" but if your mouse is over Media it shows the same!!! Thatīs the problem and I donīt know how to solve it. How can I add different anchor links for each section??

Please, help me.

Thank you.

Nile
01-28-2010, 01:00 AM
You might want something more like: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddsmoothmenu.htm

Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

gbert
01-28-2010, 03:32 PM
On the page where BIO and MEDIA are displayed, there is <A HREF = "" ... and the name of the submenu>BIO</A>. Apparently you have the same menuname for both BIO and MEDIA. Check the names on Menucontents.js.

whatsername
01-28-2010, 06:53 PM
Ok, Iīll try to explain my problem better. I have this code for the first drop down menu:


var anylinkmenu1={divclass:'anylinkmenu', inlinestyle:'', linktarget:''} //First menu variable. Make sure "anylinkmenu1" is a unique name!
anylinkmenu1.items=[
["Dynamic Drive", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/"],
["CSS Drive", "http://www.cssdrive.com/"],
["JavaScript Kit", "http://www.javascriptkit.com/"],
["Coding Forums", "http://www.codingforums.com/"],
["JavaScript Reference", "http://www.javascriptkit.com/jsref/"] //no comma following last entry!
]


And my question is: How can I add the content for the other drop down menus??

whatsername
01-28-2010, 07:09 PM
ok. I have just solved the problem. I case anyone else wants to know:

You have to rename the anylinkmenu3 with a different name. Then go to your navigation and use the link class="menuanchorclass" rel="NEWNAME">

Itīs so easy! LOL

Thanks everyone.