PDA

View Full Version : Help needed with Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu and Flash.



Arkisaeo
01-14-2010, 03:21 AM
1) Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu (v2.5) (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chrome/index.htm)

2) BotanicBoutique.com [beta] (http://botanicboutique.com/botanic/PRODUCTS%20ETC.%20(ASPX)/Default_Test.aspx) (the problem site)

3) ok, I am working on updating a website (2nd link).
The boss requires that the site have both a drop down menu and a flash animation located directly below the menu.

I can get the menu or the flash to work separately, but not together.

In other words, if i put the "wmode" and "transparent" things into the embed code, the menu will work fine but the flash will be completely invisible.

If I remove the "wmode" and "transparent" things from the embed code, the flash will work fine but the menu won't. (I'm guessing it goes behind the flash animation rather over top of it).

Another post I read on here also suggested changing the z-index for the flash and the menu--this also did not work.

I do not have access to the original flash .fla file, only the .swf file, so I am unable to directly edit the animation or any code within. Also, I have tested the site on firefox 3.x and internet explorer 7.x--both have the same problems.

:confused:

jscheuer1
01-15-2010, 05:47 AM
Either you are doing the wmode transparent incorrectly or your swf will not display correctly with wmode set to transparent. Easiest way for me to tell would be via a link to your page where this is happening. Where the Flash is not displaying. There is however, if it is the setting and not how you've applied it, another wmode setting that could work. That is wmode opaque.

Arkisaeo
01-16-2010, 04:32 PM
I'm not sure I understand, as the link to the problem page was included in the initial post:


2) BotanicBoutique.com (http://botanicboutique.com/botanic/PRODUCTS%20ETC.%20(ASPX)/Default_Test.aspx)(the problem site)



But, to explain or show the problem further:


This is what the flash SHOULD look like:

(Link 1) (http://botanicboutique.com/Complex%20rotator.swf)




This is what the site looks like when wmode=transparent:
http://botanicboutique.com/botanic/screenshot1.jpg

(Link 2) (http://botanicboutique.com/botanic/PRODUCTS%20ETC.%20(ASPX)/Default_Test.aspx)



This is what the site looks like when wmode=opaque:
http://botanicboutique.com/botanic/screenshot2.jpg

(Link 3) (http://botanicboutique.com/botanic/PRODUCTS%20ETC.%20(ASPX)/Default_Test2.aspx)



Hopefully this helps a bit.




[B]EDIT:::
I should probably also add that the flash does not show up at all.
That is to say, it will show up when it's completely by itself, such as here (http://botanicboutique.com/Complex%20rotator.swf) (<-link).
But it will not show up on the website, regardless of which wmode value is used.
It does not show up with transparent, opaque, or no wmode at all.
This has been tested on firefox 3.x and i.e 7.x.

jscheuer1
01-16-2010, 07:25 PM
Sorry I missed the link in your first post. Anyways, I can't get it to show up even without any wmode. All I get then is a blank white space. Can you get this thing to show up on a page at all?

jscheuer1
01-16-2010, 08:08 PM
Ah, you must have been editing while I was writing my post. So I'll take that as a no. Funny thing was, I went to the opaque one just a moment or so ago, and it worked (including the drop downs) in Opera, until I refreshed. Have you been playing with it?

Arkisaeo
01-16-2010, 08:15 PM
I have an update (and a good one for a change)!

It turns out that the wmode code was fine, it was the files that were the problem.

Apparently, there were some external image and xml files that also went with the .swf flash file. I figured they were internal/part of the flash itself, and being that the previous designer made a real mess of things, it made it rather difficult to work around.

SO.. it all amounted to having to put the .aspx file, .swf file, .xml files and image files in the same folder, and it now works fine.


I would suggest if people have problem with the wmode code in the future, to make sure all of their files are located in the proper place, too. :)