PDA

View Full Version : Dropdown menu not working...



Sonnie
01-14-2010, 02:16 AM
1) Script Title: Drop Down Tabs (5 styles)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/droptabmenu.htm

3) Describe problem: Tab Menu not dropping down.

I have installed this using your default information and plan to change it, but wanted to get it working first.

This is installed on a vBulletin forum, therefore I have the CSS information in the Additional CSS info block with the html lists and script in the header template. I can see the tabs and click on them, but there are no dropdown menus as there should be.

The URL is http://www.hometheatershack.com/forums ... HOWEVER, once you get there, you will need to scroll down to the bottom left corner and select the 1024 width style, because this is the style I am testing it on.

3110

I would appreciate any assistance in getting this to work properly.

Many thanks!

Sonnie

Sonnie
01-14-2010, 04:52 AM
I have now moved the CSS from the Additional CSS in Style Manager to a regular css file on the server.

Still no drop down.

ddadmin
01-14-2010, 11:26 AM
There may be other issues, but looking at a snippet of markup for your main menu bar, ie:


<a onclick="pageTracker._trackPageview ('/outgoing/http_www_dynamicdrive_com_style_');" rel="nofollow" href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/" rel="dropmenu1_b">CSS</a></li>

The issue has to do with the duplicate rel="nofollow" attribute added to each of your main menu items. The script relies on the "rel" attribute pointing to the ID of the drop down menu DIV to work. Is there a way for you to remove the duplicate attribute? If not, an alternative solution is to modify the script to use another attribute instead. Let me know if you need that.

Sonnie
01-14-2010, 03:10 PM
Yep... that is a vBSEO function. I believe I can make exceptions or fix it somehow.

Thanks... I totally overlooked it.

Sonnie
01-14-2010, 03:14 PM
That did it... I added dynamicdrive.com to our exception list and it cleared it up. Once I change those to our links, it should no longer be an issue.

Thanks again.