PDA

View Full Version : does AnyLink CSS Menu v2.2 works on phpbb3?



cwa
12-12-2009, 04:00 AM
1) Script Title:
AnyLink CSS Menu v2.2

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm

3) Describe problem:

i tried to use AnyLink CSS Menu v2.2 on prosilver template for prosilver... it seems not works...

is it conflicting with other javascripts?

or its just me?



btw. no links because i dont have site... just work on template at my localhost...

jscheuer1
12-12-2009, 05:06 AM
I'm not familiar with that PHP package. However, in like 99.99% of cases, the AnyLink CSS Menu v2.2 will work ('play nice') with other code. In those cases where it will not, often a simple solution tailored to the situation will suffice to fix things. More likely though the issue has something to do with how you've set things up, in that the page isn't finding what it needs to in order to make the script work. To diagnose problem(s), we would need to see a demo of the page. Since your page isn't live, if you could make a live demo that shows the problem, that should be good enough.

cwa
12-12-2009, 07:50 AM
i am sorry to waste your time...

i just missed one line...

-___-;


but can i please ask you about how to set up menu properly because i decide to start over unlike my first failed w3c one...

so i have trouble with div and css... can you please help me to fix it? look at red arrow... i want to shrink spacious div and move submenu to under menu or above menu...

http://img704.imageshack.us/img704/4517/examplenav1.th.jpg (http://img704.imageshack.us/i/examplenav1.jpg/)

so i have

html



<div id="cssmenuheader">

<div class="cssmenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.slashdot.org">Slashdot.org</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Gallery</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.cnn.com" class="anchorclass myownclass" rel="submenu1" rev="lr">News Related </a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.jaa.com/" class="anchorclass myownclass" rel="submenu2" rev="lr">JavaScript Kit</a></li>
</ul>

</div>

<div id="submenu1" class="csssubmenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.cnn.com/">CNN</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.msnbc.com">MSNBC</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.google.com">Google</a></li>
<li><a href="http://news.bbc.co.uk">BBC News</a></li>
</ul>
</div>

<div id="submenu2" class="csssubmenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.cnn.com/">test</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.msnbc.com">123</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.google.com">sdaf</a></li>
<li><a href="http://news.bbc.co.uk">8787 News</a></li>
</ul>
</div>

</div>


thank you


ps blue color is just example...

jscheuer1
12-12-2009, 12:55 PM
Your image seems to indicate that the menu is working, but that the sub menu(s) are not dropping in the correct alignment with their respective triggers. Also perhaps that the left/center alignment of the triggers is not what you'd like.

For this second bit I really would need to see the entire page and know precisely how you want that to work out.

But for the first bit, the drop downs not aligning, this is usually due to their being placed inside an absolutely or relatively positioned container. They don't have to be right after their triggers in the code (from the demo page):


The Anchor link in this case is "Anchor Link, and the drop down menu, the entire DIV that follows it. You can place the DIV anywhere on your page you see fit, and not necessarily directly below the anchor link.

In fact, and this isn't mentioned on the demo page, they should ideally be either the very first thing after the opening <body> tag, or the very last thing before the closing </body> tag.

nkarafo
12-13-2009, 06:50 AM
Is there any way to have an option-text in the menu below but without a link? To just hover on this option and show afterwards the links to a submenu.

cwa
12-13-2009, 07:05 AM
:[

you made me work harder... after many hours... i found one stupid missing css tag... so now i fixed it perfectly...

ANYHOW...

w3c doesnt accept rel="x" on xhtml 1.0 strict :[


Attribute "rel" exists, but can not be used for this element.
<li class="submenu" rel="submenu1"><a href="http://www.slashdot.org">Slashdo

is it a way to fix it... i mean i cant ... impossible... change xhtml strict to xhtml traditional because of phpbb3 prosilver already valided...

cwa
12-13-2009, 07:06 AM
Is there any way to have an option-text in the menu below but without a link? To just hover on this option and show afterwards the links to a submenu.

yes just use <li class="submenu" rel="submenu1">no link</li>

jscheuer1
12-13-2009, 08:14 AM
<a name="bob" rel="susan">Valid</a>

nkarafo
12-13-2009, 08:40 AM
Wow!
Instant help!!

Thank you very much!!!