PDA

View Full Version : Drill Down Menu



adyz
12-01-2009, 07:42 PM
Hi!
I really use jquery in my webpages design, and i need an script like the Drill Down Menu.

The problem is that works fine only if i don`t have any other jquery scripts, but if i have, all of them just don`t work.

This is my scripts using jquery and other 2 plugings

$(function () {

// SOCIAL ICONS
$("#social img").css("opacity", 0.5);
$("#social img").hover(
// hover state
function() {$(this).css("opacity", 1.0);},
// back to off
function() {$(this).css("opacity", 0.7);});


//$('.imagini').each(function(i){
//$('p:first', this).addClass( 'first' );
//$('p:last', this).addClass( 'last' ); });





var tabContainers = $('div.taburi > div');
tabContainers.hide();//.filter(':first').show();
$('div.taburi a.drop').click(function () {
tabContainers.hide();
tabContainers.filter(this.hash).fadeIn();
$('div.taburi a').removeClass('active');
$(this).addClass('active');
return false;
});
// CAROUSEL
$('#s4')
.before('<div id="slider_nav">')
.cycle({
fx: 'turnRight',
speed: 'fast',
timeout: 4000,
pager: '#slider_nav'
});



$('#submeniu_2 ul').hover(

function () {
$('.drop_2 li:first', this).addClass( 'first' );
$('.drop_2 li:last', this).addClass( 'last' );
$('.arrow', this).addClass('arrow_down');
$('ul', this).slideDown(200);

},
function () {
obj = this;

$('.drop_2', this).slideUp(200, function(){ $('.arrow', obj).removeClass('arrow_down'); });


});



// End jQuery

});

If i add your


var mymenu=new drilldownmenu({
menuid: 'drillmenu1',
menuheight: 'auto',
breadcrumbid: 'drillcrumb',
persist: {enable: true, overrideselectedul: true}
})

anyway and anyhow, my page dose not work proper.
Any solution?

Thanks!

ddadmin
12-02-2009, 03:57 AM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post, and also, format your code using the CODE tag in the future. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

It could be that the other jQuery scripts have not taken into account jQuery.noconflict() being used (which Drill Menu does). Inside drilldownmenu.js, try commenting out the below line:


var thisdrill=this
//jQuery.noConflict()
jQuery(document).ready(function($){

adyz
12-02-2009, 08:23 PM
Thanks for the prompt replay but I`v changed my mind and I used an tree style menu.
I`v bookmarked this page and when I`l use this type of menu I`l check`it out, but my guess is the the blame for this error is just me, because it happens with other jquery "calls".

I`m newbie an jquery and java.