PDA

View Full Version : php as background process



sysout
11-26-2009, 08:57 AM
I have a.php which refresh every 30seconds (no output). I want to runs this as a background process.
how to do this?

thx

thetestingsite
11-28-2009, 03:10 PM
Cron (or scheduled task in Windows) would be the best bet. Hope this helps.

djr33
11-29-2009, 12:23 AM
You can run it as an exe and add an infinite loop to the execution, with a 30 second delay.
http://www.bambalam.se/bamcompile/
That won't be a background process, but you could set the exe to run as a background process another way, maybe.