PDA

View Full Version : Switch menu 2 problem in Mozilla



mike444
09-17-2005, 12:48 AM
Script: Switch Menu 2

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu2.htm

Thank you for your wonderful site. I found the menu I want to use but currently it's not showing up in Mozilla. I only changed parameters like, background colors, text size, colors and font family, menu size, etc. Works fine in IE. I want to add, beyond this minor problem, these menus seem quite versatile. I'm considering also using them to display expanding and contracting lines of text. For now my problem is just with the menu with regular links not displaying in Mozilla.

mike444
09-17-2005, 12:59 AM
Was just doing a little experimenting and you can put pictures in these menus instead of links! Worked flawlessly!

mike444
09-19-2005, 05:56 PM
Okay, my second post may have been misleading. When I said it "worked flawlessly" I did not mean I had fixed the menu in Mozilla.

I DID get the menu to display in note pad when I leave out the doc type indicator "<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">".

Does anyone know what this means?

Twey
09-19-2005, 06:49 PM
It means that it works, but the code generated by the script isn't valid HTML 4.01. If you know enough about HTML, you might want to tweak it to work with your site.

NTSsupport
10-18-2005, 08:35 PM
Has anyone found a way to make this work with the following DOCTYPE in Firefox?

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

I am only using IE 6SP1 and Firefox 1.0.7
The page works correctly in IE, just not in Firefox.

Any help would be appreciated. I have been trying to get it to work for some time now.

Thanks!