PDA

View Full Version : RSS Display Box across domains



skipzero
11-10-2009, 10:25 PM
1) Script Title:
RSS Display Box

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex18/rssdisplaybox/

3) Describe problem:
Seems like Im pretty close to solving this. Not close enough tho. Im interested in using this in a CMS taht won't allow PHP on the server. I can host the PHP docs on another, but can't seem to get the script to work across the domains.

The server hosting the php docs has allow_url_fopen on to allow for this.

As the CMS test page is a complete mess, I've been trying to work this out on my server with the php docs on the server they will stay on.

You can find the demo.html page at http://www.zerosquadron.com/demo.htm

I've tried with
rssoutputscript="http://"+window.location.hostname+"/rssbox/main.php"
commented out and with the direct URL to the other docs and still nothing.

Currently, Im getting an 404 error as its still looking for main.php on the same server as demo.htm

All php docs reside on http://www.infocomgroup.net/rssbox/ in the normal directory as unzipped.

This is such a robust, awesome rss script. I really would like to get it working in the CMS. Any help is GREATLY appreciated!

ddadmin
11-11-2009, 06:12 AM
This script uses Ajax to display the fetched data, so unfortunately the data itself has to reside on the same domain as the page displaying it. Have you looked at gAjax RSS Feeds Displayer (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex18/gajaxrssdisplayer.htm)? It uses Google Feed API, which acts as a proxy and doesn't require any PHP to work.

skipzero
11-11-2009, 03:30 PM
Drat.

I chose RSS Box because of its many features. I dont think any of the other will be able to achieve what Im trying to do. On some pages I need the whole article to show and on others I need to change the title's link to go to the full article page. It seemed like I could accomplish that with the RSS box script. Would I be able to pull all info from the google feed api? Would it still be possible to change the link URL?

Thanks for your help!