PDA

View Full Version : Stepcarousel viewer and wordpress



sabe
10-31-2009, 02:22 PM
1) Script Title: Stepcarousel viewer and wordpress

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/stepcarousel.htm


3) Describe problem:
Im trying to do a portfolio site with wordpress as cms and stepcarousel for viewing posts. Everything looks good except that when i first load the pages it craches (the pic and text is put over eatchother like the with is not the right). If i reload the page its all looks good. so i think maybe it something with preloading but i dont know, my skills is just "copy paste".

Anyone having a idé how to solve the problem?
Thanks, Christian

This is the page:
http://www.sabe.se/portfolio/ovrigt

This is what i think is the importent code in wordpress:
<div class="grid_4">

<div id="mygallery" class="stepcarousel">
<div class="belt">


<?php $i = 0; ?>
<?php while (have_posts()) : the_post(); $i++; ?>

<div class="panel">
<p align="center"><?php the_content(''); ?></p>
</div>


<?php endwhile; ?>
</div>
</div>
<p align="center">
<a href="javascript:stepcarousel.stepBy('mygallery', -1)"><<</a> <span id="statusA"></span>/<span id="statusC"></span> <a href="javascript:stepcarousel.stepBy('mygallery', 1)" >>></a> <br />
</p>
</div>

<div class="clear"></div>

ddadmin
11-01-2009, 08:14 AM
At a glance it looks like your panels don't have a correct width defined on each one. Inside style.css, try correcting the following line:

.stepcarousel .panel{
float: left; /*leave this value alone*/
overflow: hidden; /*clip content that go outside dimensions of holding panel DIV*/
margin: 10px; /*margin around each panel*/
width: 685px; /*Width of each panel holding each content. If removed, widths should be individually defined on each content DIV then. */
}

so there's no gap between the value and "px". See this page (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/stepcarousel_suppliment.htm) for more info.

BTW, please note that your page is currently in violation of our usage terms, since the credit notice doesn't appear inline on the page. Please reinstate the credit notice: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/notice.htm

sabe
11-01-2009, 09:29 PM
Thanks, seems like there was that little space in the css.
Sorry for the terms, miss that when i was copy code, now it should be right.