PDA

View Full Version : anylink drop down menu



kibbler
09-11-2005, 09:59 AM
Hi there!

I got a problem using the anylink drop down menu in IE5.2 for Mac.

The error I get is
invalid procedure call or argument
for this line:
dropmenuobj.style.left=dropmenuobj.style.top=-500

Anybody know how to fix this??

KasperTi
09-11-2005, 01:08 PM
Try to replace the line with the following:

dropmenuobj.style.top=dropmenuobj.y+obj.offsetHeight+"px"

Other than that, the script has some problems that needs adressing in Mac IE. I will get a new PowerBook in the end of September, and then I'll have a look at it. Stay tight.

kibbler
09-11-2005, 07:00 PM
Nop, doesn't work either...!

I guess I will leave it as it is and hope that not too many people use IE5 on a mac!

Thanks anyway.

BeerandPoetry
02-04-2006, 05:41 AM
Ever find an answer? I'm running into the same problem

BeerandPoetry
02-04-2006, 06:57 AM
Change it to



if (ie4||ns6){
dropmenuobj.style.left=0;
dropmenuobj.style.top=0;
}


I think the Mac doesn't like you setting it to a non-existant position.
It doesn't like when it uses the delayhide when moving off the dropdown and coming back to the same menu. If you go to another menu it works fine.