PDA

View Full Version : Bring a dropdown menu to front, how?



squinn
09-21-2009, 07:12 PM
1) Script Title: #dropmenudiv

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm (this is the closest I could find)

3) Describe problem: 1st time on this site and on this forum: please bare with me. I'm using AnyLink Drop Down Menu- Dynamic Drive When you mouseover the dropdown menu appears. (cool) But, I just added a Youtube video to the home page. Now the dropdown menu appears BEHIND the video. How do I bring it to the front?

Removed code, and not needed to help with question.

ddadmin
09-22-2009, 06:07 AM
For Adobe Flash bleeding through, you might want to try the suggestion described here (http://www.communitymx.com/content/article.cfm?cid=e5141), which is to add:


wmode="transparent"

inside your Flash object, in this case, your YouTube player. This technique should work in most modern browsers, and for IE, IE7+.

birish2009
10-12-2009, 07:34 PM
I added the DD drop down menu code to a site I am building. It works great. However, in FireFox and Safari, the drop downs appear BEHIND a JavaScript slideshow animation also appearing on the page.

Link to page in construction: http://www.ojaifestival.org/index2010b.htm

Any tips or a solution would be greatly appreciated!