PDA

View Full Version : How do I keep dropdown menus on top of slideshow



fsb
09-17-2009, 01:17 PM
1) Script Title: Ultimate Fade-in Slideshow v2

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm
3) Describe problem: I am using the slideshow and works great. However, I also use the Smooth Navigational Menu (v1.31) and unfortunately when it does the dropdown, on a longer menu, the options fall behind the pictures within the slideshow.
So the simple question is how do I keep the menu on top ?

Thanks

Rob (SA)
09-18-2009, 01:08 PM
Hi,

I had a similar problem on my site when I used the omnislide menu.

What helped for me was to "view source" and edit a part of the file from:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">

to

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

I hope this helps.

Regards
Rob

fsb
09-22-2009, 12:01 PM
Rob

Thanks for the advice but sadly didn't resolve this problem. There are several threads now running about the slideshow so will keep my eye on them and hopefully stumble upon a solution.

pj62
09-23-2009, 09:55 PM
Hi

I had a similar problem. I solved it by changing the z index on the div containing the slideshow to a lower number than that in the menu CSS:

.ddsmoothmenu ul{
z-index:100;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
list-style-type: none;
}

Hope this does it.

giopepe
11-30-2009, 02:55 PM
1) Script Title: Smooth Navigational Menu (v1.31)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddsmoothmenu.htm

I have a similar problem as the one you describe with ddsmoothmenu.js:

on IE7 sublevel menus disappear when i rollover an item that is over other contents (flash, text, images)
see http://www.icmq.it

the problem is that i found out this problem when the site was already finished and online (on every other browser works fine - IE6/8 as well), so I have to find out if I can fix it or have to change the script... :(((

PS: the menu is loaded with an Include module (php)

any help by MASTERS??
thanx

PS: I tried to put the menu div on a higher z-layer than the contents, but it doesnt work..