PDA

View Full Version : Will DD script not work on sites like Freewebs?



narnialover101
09-03-2009, 10:29 PM
1) Script Title: AnyLink CSS Menu v2.2

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm
(http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm)
3) Describe problem: I recently worked on getting the drop down menu above to work on my webpage. I tested it by saving the files in folders on my computer; I got it working. I uploaded the two files required to make the script work ( anylinkcssmenu.css and anylinkcssmenu.js) to my Freewebs directory and then copied the code I had worked on on my computer into a page on my freewebs. When I opened the page to see if the drop down menu was working, it wasn't. My question is do DD scripts not work on Freewebs or am I just doing something wrong? Here's a link to my site:
http://www.freewebs.com/narnialover101/-%20New%20Folder/Test.html

The menus should be dropping down from the "Home", "Graphics", "Navigations", and "site"

traq
09-04-2009, 01:45 AM
well, I see several problems. First, the actual menus seem to be positioned beneath (as near as I can tell - disable css styles and you'll see all the things that are stacked up) the images you use to make your menu buttons. That seems the most likely reason the drop-downs don't work, but I couldn't say for sure without testing.

A more pressing issue seems to be:

font face="tahoma"> <li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/">Narnia Avatars</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">Non-Narnia Avatars</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">Bases</a></li>

<li><a href="http://www.codingforums.com">Blends</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/domref/">Wallpapers</a><a></a></li>
<a> </a></font></ul>
...all the menus are similar. You've changed the display text, but not the targets of the links: they all use the href attributes from the demo. So, even if your drop-downs worked, they wouldn't navigate your site, they'd send the visitor to DD or codingforums or wherever. There are extra <a> and miscellaneous other tags as well.

narnialover101
09-04-2009, 04:12 PM
In the code I copied and pasted from this site the actual menus were already positioned beneath the images like I have them, so I don't get why that's a problem.

As far as the links, I realize those don't work; that was merely a test page and not set up properly yet. Thanks for pointing it out though!

traq
09-04-2009, 08:08 PM
well, as I also mentioned, there are a lot of extra tags ( <a></a></a><li>, that sort of thing) and unclosed tags ( like <td ) that may also be interfering with things. And since you have multiple menus and links "stacked" on top of one another, I'm not even sure if I can actually hover on your menu -or if I'm hovering over an image that was superimposed over it.

At a glance, it seems that your .js file and .css files are correctly linked and working, so that doesn't seem to be the problem.

In any case, if you clean up the code a bit, it will be easier to see what's going on.